General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVISOR5

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Fifth person is advisor
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 30 17.5% 17.5% -.81
No 136 79.5% 97.1% -.02
No answer 5 2.9% 100% 5.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
3
23.1%
12
16.2%
11
15.4%
4
17.6%
30
No 83.3%
20
71.2%
37
82.4%
56
84.6%
22
79.4%
135
No answer 4.2%
1
5.8%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
52
100.0%
68
100.0%
26

170


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
9
21.9%
21
17.5%
30
No 85.3%
64
75.0%
72
79.5%
136
No answer 2.7%
2
3.1%
3
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
96

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
15.3%
11
18.2%
2
19.3%
11
18.5%
5
17.5%
30
No 25.0%
1
83.3%
60
81.8%
9
77.2%
44
81.5%
22
79.5%
136
No answer 50.0%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
11
100.0%
57
100.0%
27

171


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
13
33.3%
2
27.6%
8
33.3%
1
21.4%
6
17.5%
30
No 83.8%
88
66.7%
4
72.4%
21
66.7%
2
75.0%
21
79.5%
136
No answer 3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
6
100.0%
29
100.0%
3
100.0%
28

171


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
29
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
17.5%
30
No 79.5%
120
92.9%
13
50.0%
3
79.5%
136
No answer 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

171


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
15
20.0%
7
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
18.8%
3
17.6%
30
No 82.0%
73
71.4%
25
100.0%
6
79.2%
19
81.3%
13
80.0%
136
No answer 1.1%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
35
100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
16

170

Bookmark and Share