General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHER2

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Second person is other
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 10 1.3% 1.3% -1.68
No 778 98% 99.2% -.06
No answer 6 .8% 100% 11.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.6%
1
2.3%
5
0.7%
2
1.8%
2
1.3%
10
No 98.8%
164
96.4%
214
98.6%
289
98.2%
110
98.0%
777
No answer 0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
222
100.0%
293
100.0%
112

793


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
6
0.9%
4
1.3%
10
No 97.5%
317
98.3%
461
98.0%
778
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
469

794


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.1%
2
1.3%
10
No 95.4%
62
98.7%
370
100.0%
61
97.0%
192
97.9%
93
98.0%
778
No answer 3.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
375
100.0%
61
100.0%
198
100.0%
95

794


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
5
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.3%
10
No 97.8%
446
95.6%
43
100.0%
110
100.0%
24
97.5%
155
98.0%
778
No answer 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
45
100.0%
110
100.0%
24
100.0%
159

794


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 1.0%
7
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
No 98.5%
669
96.1%
74
92.1%
35
98.0%
778
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
77
100.0%
38

794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 1.0%
4
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.5%
1
1.3%
10
No 98.8%
399
95.8%
181
100.0%
26
99.0%
103
98.5%
65
98.1%
774
No answer 0.2%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
104
100.0%
66

789

Bookmark and Share