General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHER3

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Third person is other
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 10 1.9% 1.9% -1.34
No 514 96.8% 98.7% -.09
Don't know 1 .2% 98.9% 7.43
No answer 6 1.1% 100% 8.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
2
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
3.9%
3
1.9%
10
No 97.3%
107
95.9%
141
98.0%
192
94.8%
73
96.8%
513
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.9%
1
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
147
100.0%
196
100.0%
77

530


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
7
1.0%
3
1.9%
10
No 95.4%
207
97.8%
307
96.8%
514
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.9%
2
1.3%
4
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
314

531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.9%
2
1.9%
10
No 91.4%
32
96.9%
221
100.0%
45
97.4%
149
95.7%
67
96.8%
514
Don't know 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 5.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
228
100.0%
45
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

531


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.9%
10
No 96.5%
299
100.0%
26
96.2%
75
100.0%
15
97.1%
99
96.8%
514
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
26
100.0%
78
100.0%
15
100.0%
102

531


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
9
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
No 97.2%
444
97.9%
46
88.9%
24
96.8%
514
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
47
100.0%
27

531


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
4.3%
2
1.7%
9
No 98.2%
267
96.1%
123
100.0%
18
96.8%
61
93.5%
43
97.2%
512
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
128
100.0%
18
100.0%
63
100.0%
46

527

Bookmark and Share