General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHER4

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Fourth person is other
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 7 2.3% 2.3% -1.2
No 287 96% 98.3% -.1
No answer 5 1.7% 100% 7.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
1
1.2%
1
2.7%
3
4.7%
2
2.3%
7
No 96.7%
58
95.1%
78
96.5%
109
95.3%
41
96.0%
286
No answer 1.7%
1
3.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
82
100.0%
113
100.0%
43

298


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
3
2.2%
4
2.3%
7
No 95.7%
112
96.2%
175
96.0%
287
No answer 1.7%
2
1.6%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
182

299


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
4.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
No 84.6%
11
96.1%
123
95.5%
21
95.7%
90
100.0%
42
96.0%
287
No answer 15.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
128
100.0%
22
100.0%
94
100.0%
42

299


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
3
13.3%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.3%
7
No 96.0%
167
86.7%
13
97.7%
43
100.0%
6
96.7%
58
96.0%
287
No answer 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
15
100.0%
44
100.0%
6
100.0%
60

299


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
6
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
No 96.9%
250
96.2%
25
80.0%
12
96.0%
287
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

299


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
4
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
2.4%
7
No 96.8%
153
93.8%
61
100.0%
7
100.0%
40
92.3%
24
96.3%
285
No answer 0.6%
1
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
65
100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
26

296

Bookmark and Share