General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TALKTO1

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Thinking about how often you usually talk to (name), on the average, do you talk to (him/her) almost every day, at least once a week, at least once a month, or less than once a month? Talks to first person
  1) Almost every day
  2) At least once a week
  3) At least once a month
  4) Less than once a month
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost every day 753 70% 70% -.45
At least once a week 225 20.9% 91% .5
At least once a month 66 6.1% 97.1% 1.45
Less than once a month 19 1.8% 98.9% 2.4
No answer 12 1.1% 100% 7.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost every day 78.9%
179
75.0%
237
66.4%
255
55.1%
81
70.0%
752
At least once a week 17.2%
39
17.1%
54
22.1%
85
32.0%
47
20.9%
225
At least once a month 3.1%
7
5.4%
17
8.1%
31
7.5%
11
6.1%
66
Less than once a month 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
2.9%
11
3.4%
5
1.8%
19
No answer 0.4%
1
1.9%
6
0.5%
2
2.0%
3
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
316
100.0%
384
100.0%
147

1074


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost every day 64.8%
298
74.0%
455
70.0%
753
At least once a week 24.3%
112
18.4%
113
20.9%
225
At least once a month 7.8%
36
4.9%
30
6.1%
66
Less than once a month 2.0%
9
1.6%
10
1.8%
19
No answer 1.1%
5
1.1%
7
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Almost every day 70.5%
86
72.7%
376
60.5%
49
66.5%
157
71.4%
85
70.0%
753
At least once a week 20.5%
25
18.8%
97
37.0%
30
21.6%
51
18.5%
22
20.9%
225
At least once a month 5.7%
7
6.0%
31
1.2%
1
7.2%
17
8.4%
10
6.1%
66
Less than once a month 0.8%
1
1.5%
8
1.2%
1
3.0%
7
1.7%
2
1.8%
19
No answer 2.5%
3
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
517
100.0%
81
100.0%
236
100.0%
119

1075


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Almost every day 76.2%
460
52.9%
36
56.9%
87
66.7%
22
68.2%
148
70.0%
753
At least once a week 15.6%
94
32.4%
22
32.7%
50
24.2%
8
23.5%
51
20.9%
225
At least once a month 5.1%
31
10.3%
7
9.2%
14
6.1%
2
5.5%
12
6.1%
66
Less than once a month 1.7%
10
2.9%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
1.8%
19
No answer 1.5%
9
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
68
100.0%
153
100.0%
33
100.0%
217

1075


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Almost every day 70.5%
625
67.5%
81
69.1%
47
70.0%
753
At least once a week 21.0%
186
20.8%
25
20.6%
14
20.9%
225
At least once a month 6.1%
54
8.3%
10
2.9%
2
6.1%
66
Less than once a month 1.6%
14
3.3%
4
1.5%
1
1.8%
19
No answer 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
5.9%
4
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
120
100.0%
68

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Almost every day 69.6%
390
71.5%
178
63.3%
19
69.1%
103
74.1%
60
70.2%
750
At least once a week 22.0%
123
18.9%
47
23.3%
7
22.1%
33
17.3%
14
21.0%
224
At least once a month 5.9%
33
6.0%
15
6.7%
2
6.7%
10
6.2%
5
6.1%
65
Less than once a month 1.4%
8
2.0%
5
6.7%
2
1.3%
2
2.5%
2
1.8%
19
No answer 1.1%
6
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
249
100.0%
30
100.0%
149
100.0%
81

1069

Bookmark and Share