General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TALKTO2

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Thinking about how often you usually talk to (name), on the average, do you talk to (him/her) almost every day, at least once a week, at least once a month, or less than once a month? Talks to second person
  1) Almost every day
  2) At least once a week
  3) At least once a month
  4) Less than once a month
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost every day 377 47.5% 47.5% -.74
At least once a week 304 38.3% 85.8% .27
At least once a month 88 11.1% 96.9% 1.27
Less than once a month 19 2.4% 99.2% 2.28
No answer 6 .8% 100% 7.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost every day 53.0%
88
47.3%
105
50.2%
147
33.0%
37
47.5%
377
At least once a week 41.0%
68
37.4%
83
33.8%
99
47.3%
53
38.2%
303
At least once a month 4.2%
7
12.2%
27
13.0%
38
14.3%
16
11.1%
88
Less than once a month 1.2%
2
1.8%
4
2.4%
7
5.4%
6
2.4%
19
No answer 0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
222
100.0%
293
100.0%
112

793


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost every day 41.2%
134
51.8%
243
47.5%
377
At least once a week 41.5%
135
36.0%
169
38.3%
304
At least once a month 12.9%
42
9.8%
46
11.1%
88
Less than once a month 3.7%
12
1.5%
7
2.4%
19
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
469

794


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Almost every day 52.3%
34
51.5%
193
47.5%
29
42.4%
84
38.9%
37
47.5%
377
At least once a week 35.4%
23
37.3%
140
41.0%
25
37.9%
75
43.2%
41
38.3%
304
At least once a month 6.2%
4
8.8%
33
11.5%
7
15.7%
31
13.7%
13
11.1%
88
Less than once a month 3.1%
2
2.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
4.2%
4
2.4%
19
No answer 3.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
375
100.0%
61
100.0%
198
100.0%
95

794


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Almost every day 49.3%
225
31.1%
14
41.8%
46
37.5%
9
52.2%
83
47.5%
377
At least once a week 36.2%
165
53.3%
24
42.7%
47
37.5%
9
37.1%
59
38.3%
304
At least once a month 11.2%
51
11.1%
5
11.8%
13
20.8%
5
8.8%
14
11.1%
88
Less than once a month 2.2%
10
4.4%
2
3.6%
4
4.2%
1
1.3%
2
2.4%
19
No answer 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
45
100.0%
110
100.0%
24
100.0%
159

794


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Almost every day 46.7%
317
55.8%
43
44.7%
17
47.5%
377
At least once a week 39.8%
270
27.3%
21
34.2%
13
38.3%
304
At least once a month 11.2%
76
10.4%
8
10.5%
4
11.1%
88
Less than once a month 1.9%
13
6.5%
5
2.6%
1
2.4%
19
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
77
100.0%
38

794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Almost every day 49.3%
199
43.4%
82
50.0%
13
46.2%
48
50.0%
33
47.5%
375
At least once a week 36.6%
148
40.7%
77
34.6%
9
41.3%
43
39.4%
26
38.4%
303
At least once a month 11.6%
47
10.1%
19
15.4%
4
10.6%
11
9.1%
6
11.0%
87
Less than once a month 2.2%
9
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.5%
1
2.4%
19
No answer 0.2%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
104
100.0%
66

789

Bookmark and Share