General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TALKTO3

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Thinking about how often you usually talk to (NAME), on the average, do you talk to (him/her) almost every day, at least once a week, at least once a month, or less than once a month? Talks to third person
  1) Almost every day
  2) At least once a week
  3) At least once a month
  4) Less than once a month
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost every day 220 41.4% 41.4% -.79
At least once a week 211 39.7% 81.2% .11
At least once a month 75 14.1% 95.3% 1.01
Less than once a month 19 3.6% 98.9% 1.91
No answer 6 1.1% 100% 6.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost every day 46.4%
51
44.9%
66
39.3%
77
33.8%
26
41.5%
220
At least once a week 41.8%
46
38.8%
57
38.8%
76
40.3%
31
39.6%
210
At least once a month 9.1%
10
11.6%
17
15.8%
31
22.1%
17
14.2%
75
Less than once a month 1.8%
2
2.7%
4
5.1%
10
3.9%
3
3.6%
19
No answer 0.9%
1
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
147
100.0%
196
100.0%
77

530


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost every day 35.0%
76
45.9%
144
41.4%
220
At least once a week 46.5%
101
35.0%
110
39.7%
211
At least once a month 13.4%
29
14.6%
46
14.1%
75
Less than once a month 4.1%
9
3.2%
10
3.6%
19
No answer 0.9%
2
1.3%
4
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
314

531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Almost every day 40.0%
14
46.9%
107
46.7%
21
39.2%
60
25.7%
18
41.4%
220
At least once a week 28.6%
10
38.6%
88
42.2%
19
41.8%
64
42.9%
30
39.7%
211
At least once a month 20.0%
7
11.8%
27
11.1%
5
13.1%
20
22.9%
16
14.1%
75
Less than once a month 5.7%
2
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
7
7.1%
5
3.6%
19
No answer 5.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
228
100.0%
45
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

531


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Almost every day 43.2%
134
19.2%
5
39.7%
31
13.3%
2
47.1%
48
41.4%
220
At least once a week 39.4%
122
50.0%
13
37.2%
29
73.3%
11
35.3%
36
39.7%
211
At least once a month 12.6%
39
26.9%
7
20.5%
16
6.7%
1
11.8%
12
14.1%
75
Less than once a month 3.5%
11
3.8%
1
1.3%
1
6.7%
1
4.9%
5
3.6%
19
No answer 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
26
100.0%
78
100.0%
15
100.0%
102

531


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Almost every day 40.7%
186
55.3%
26
29.6%
8
41.4%
220
At least once a week 40.7%
186
27.7%
13
44.4%
12
39.7%
211
At least once a month 14.7%
67
10.6%
5
11.1%
3
14.1%
75
Less than once a month 3.3%
15
6.4%
3
3.7%
1
3.6%
19
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
47
100.0%
27

531


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Almost every day 44.9%
122
39.8%
51
27.8%
5
44.4%
28
28.3%
13
41.6%
219
At least once a week 39.3%
107
39.1%
50
38.9%
7
42.9%
27
41.3%
19
39.8%
210
At least once a month 12.1%
33
15.6%
20
22.2%
4
11.1%
7
21.7%
10
14.0%
74
Less than once a month 2.9%
8
3.1%
4
11.1%
2
1.6%
1
8.7%
4
3.6%
19
No answer 0.7%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
128
100.0%
18
100.0%
63
100.0%
46

527

Bookmark and Share