General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TALKTO4

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Thinking about how often you usually talk to (name), on the average, do you talk to (him/her) almost every day, at least once a week, at least once a month, or less than once a month? Talks to fourth person
  1) Almost every day
  2) At least once a week
  3) At least once a month
  4) Less than once a month
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost every day 100 33.4% 33.4% -.86
At least once a week 126 42.1% 75.6% -.05
At least once a month 54 18.1% 93.6% .76
Less than once a month 14 4.7% 98.3% 1.57
No answer 5 1.7% 100% 5.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost every day 36.7%
22
50.0%
41
25.7%
29
16.3%
7
33.2%
99
At least once a week 46.7%
28
30.5%
25
44.2%
50
53.5%
23
42.3%
126
At least once a month 15.0%
9
11.0%
9
24.8%
28
18.6%
8
18.1%
54
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
4.9%
4
4.4%
5
11.6%
5
4.7%
14
No answer 1.7%
1
3.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
82
100.0%
113
100.0%
43

298


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost every day 29.9%
35
35.7%
65
33.4%
100
At least once a week 45.3%
53
40.1%
73
42.1%
126
At least once a month 17.1%
20
18.7%
34
18.1%
54
Less than once a month 6.0%
7
3.8%
7
4.7%
14
No answer 1.7%
2
1.6%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
182

299


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Almost every day 30.8%
4
35.9%
46
54.5%
12
28.7%
27
26.2%
11
33.4%
100
At least once a week 30.8%
4
44.5%
57
40.9%
9
42.6%
40
38.1%
16
42.1%
126
At least once a month 15.4%
2
12.5%
16
4.5%
1
21.3%
20
35.7%
15
18.1%
54
Less than once a month 7.7%
1
6.3%
8
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.7%
14
No answer 15.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
128
100.0%
22
100.0%
94
100.0%
42

299


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Almost every day 37.4%
65
13.3%
2
22.7%
10
16.7%
1
36.7%
22
33.4%
100
At least once a week 37.4%
65
53.3%
8
54.5%
24
83.3%
5
40.0%
24
42.1%
126
At least once a month 17.2%
30
33.3%
5
15.9%
7
0.0%
0
20.0%
12
18.1%
54
Less than once a month 5.7%
10
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
4.7%
14
No answer 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
15
100.0%
44
100.0%
6
100.0%
60

299


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Almost every day 31.4%
81
53.8%
14
33.3%
5
33.4%
100
At least once a week 43.0%
111
30.8%
8
46.7%
7
42.1%
126
At least once a month 20.2%
52
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
18.1%
54
Less than once a month 4.7%
12
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
14
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

299


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Almost every day 33.5%
53
36.9%
24
28.6%
2
20.0%
8
50.0%
13
33.8%
100
At least once a week 44.3%
70
43.1%
28
14.3%
1
52.5%
21
15.4%
4
41.9%
124
At least once a month 17.1%
27
15.4%
10
42.9%
3
20.0%
8
23.1%
6
18.2%
54
Less than once a month 4.4%
7
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
7.5%
3
11.5%
3
4.7%
14
No answer 0.6%
1
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
65
100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
26

296

Bookmark and Share