General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TALKTO5

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Thinking about how often you usually talk to (NAME), on the average, do you talk to (him/her) almost every day, at least once a week, at least once a month, or less than once a month? Talks to fifth person
  1) Almost every day
  2) At least once a week
  3) At least once a month
  4) Less than once a month
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost every day 54 31.6% 31.6% -.85
At least once a week 61 35.7% 67.3% -.17
At least once a month 39 22.8% 90.1% .5
Less than once a month 12 7% 97.1% 1.17
No answer 5 2.9% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost every day 37.5%
9
34.6%
18
32.4%
22
15.4%
4
31.2%
53
At least once a week 29.2%
7
38.5%
20
35.3%
24
38.5%
10
35.9%
61
At least once a month 25.0%
6
15.4%
8
23.5%
16
34.6%
9
22.9%
39
Less than once a month 4.2%
1
5.8%
3
7.4%
5
11.5%
3
7.1%
12
No answer 4.2%
1
5.8%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
52
100.0%
68
100.0%
26

170


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost every day 34.7%
26
29.2%
28
31.6%
54
At least once a week 41.3%
31
31.3%
30
35.7%
61
At least once a month 17.3%
13
27.1%
26
22.8%
39
Less than once a month 4.0%
3
9.4%
9
7.0%
12
No answer 2.7%
2
3.1%
3
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
96

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Almost every day 25.0%
1
36.1%
26
36.4%
4
31.6%
18
18.5%
5
31.6%
54
At least once a week 0.0%
0
30.6%
22
45.5%
5
38.6%
22
44.4%
12
35.7%
61
At least once a month 0.0%
0
23.6%
17
9.1%
1
22.8%
13
29.6%
8
22.8%
39
Less than once a month 25.0%
1
8.3%
6
9.1%
1
3.5%
2
7.4%
2
7.0%
12
No answer 50.0%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
11
100.0%
57
100.0%
27

171


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Almost every day 33.3%
35
33.3%
2
31.0%
9
0.0%
0
28.6%
8
31.6%
54
At least once a week 36.2%
38
16.7%
1
27.6%
8
33.3%
1
46.4%
13
35.7%
61
At least once a month 21.0%
22
33.3%
2
27.6%
8
66.7%
2
17.9%
5
22.8%
39
Less than once a month 5.7%
6
16.7%
1
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
7.0%
12
No answer 3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
6
100.0%
29
100.0%
3
100.0%
28

171


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Almost every day 32.5%
49
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
31.6%
54
At least once a week 37.1%
56
28.6%
4
16.7%
1
35.7%
61
At least once a month 21.9%
33
28.6%
4
33.3%
2
22.8%
39
Less than once a month 7.3%
11
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
12
No answer 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

171


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Almost every day 31.5%
28
34.3%
12
50.0%
3
25.0%
6
31.3%
5
31.8%
54
At least once a week 31.5%
28
37.1%
13
33.3%
2
54.2%
13
31.3%
5
35.9%
61
At least once a month 25.8%
23
20.0%
7
16.7%
1
16.7%
4
25.0%
4
22.9%
39
Less than once a month 10.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
12.5%
2
7.1%
12
No answer 1.1%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
35
100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
16

170

Bookmark and Share