General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELIG1

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. What is (name)'s religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion or no religion? Religion of first person
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 510 47.4% 47.4% -.71
Catholic 244 22.7% 70.1% -.25
Jewish 26 2.4% 72.6% .21
None 120 11.2% 83.7% .68
Other 81 7.5% 91.3% 1.14
Don't know 80 7.4% 98.7% 2.53
No answer 14 1.3% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 39.2%
89
45.6%
144
49.0%
188
59.9%
88
47.4%
509
Catholic 24.7%
56
24.4%
77
20.3%
78
22.4%
33
22.7%
244
Jewish 1.3%
3
1.9%
6
2.3%
9
5.4%
8
2.4%
26
None 15.4%
35
9.8%
31
12.0%
46
5.4%
8
11.2%
120
Other 9.3%
21
9.5%
30
7.3%
28
1.4%
2
7.5%
81
Don't know 9.7%
22
7.3%
23
7.6%
29
4.1%
6
7.4%
80
No answer 0.4%
1
1.6%
5
1.6%
6
1.4%
2
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
316
100.0%
384
100.0%
147

1074


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 42.0%
193
51.5%
317
47.4%
510
Catholic 23.5%
108
22.1%
136
22.7%
244
Jewish 2.2%
10
2.6%
16
2.4%
26
None 11.3%
52
11.1%
68
11.2%
120
Other 8.5%
39
6.8%
42
7.5%
81
Don't know 11.1%
51
4.7%
29
7.4%
80
No answer 1.5%
7
1.1%
7
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Protestant 59.8%
73
44.1%
228
54.3%
44
49.6%
117
40.3%
48
47.4%
510
Catholic 13.1%
16
25.1%
130
21.0%
17
24.6%
58
19.3%
23
22.7%
244
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.7%
9
1.2%
1
3.0%
7
7.6%
9
2.4%
26
None 7.4%
9
10.4%
54
8.6%
7
12.7%
30
16.8%
20
11.2%
120
Other 4.9%
6
8.1%
42
8.6%
7
5.5%
13
10.9%
13
7.5%
81
Don't know 12.3%
15
9.3%
48
6.2%
5
2.5%
6
5.0%
6
7.4%
80
No answer 2.5%
3
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
517
100.0%
81
100.0%
236
100.0%
119

1075


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant 49.8%
301
66.2%
45
47.1%
72
30.3%
10
37.8%
82
47.4%
510
Catholic 23.7%
143
22.1%
15
16.3%
25
24.2%
8
24.4%
53
22.7%
244
Jewish 2.8%
17
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
2.4%
26
None 9.6%
58
2.9%
2
15.0%
23
18.2%
6
14.3%
31
11.2%
120
Other 7.0%
42
2.9%
2
9.8%
15
9.1%
3
8.8%
19
7.5%
81
Don't know 5.1%
31
4.4%
3
9.2%
14
18.2%
6
12.0%
26
7.4%
80
No answer 2.0%
12
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
68
100.0%
153
100.0%
33
100.0%
217

1075


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 46.8%
415
68.3%
82
19.1%
13
47.4%
510
Catholic 24.4%
216
4.2%
5
33.8%
23
22.7%
244
Jewish 2.7%
24
0.8%
1
1.5%
1
2.4%
26
None 11.0%
98
8.3%
10
17.6%
12
11.2%
120
Other 6.3%
56
10.0%
12
19.1%
13
7.5%
81
Don't know 7.7%
68
8.3%
10
2.9%
2
7.4%
80
No answer 1.1%
10
0.0%
0
5.9%
4
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
120
100.0%
68

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 76.1%
426
12.4%
31
3.3%
1
24.8%
37
18.5%
15
47.7%
510
Catholic 6.8%
38
67.1%
167
13.3%
4
14.8%
22
13.6%
11
22.6%
242
Jewish 0.7%
4
1.6%
4
60.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
26
None 5.9%
33
8.0%
20
16.7%
5
35.6%
53
11.1%
9
11.2%
120
Other 3.6%
20
4.4%
11
3.3%
1
6.7%
10
48.1%
39
7.6%
81
Don't know 5.7%
32
4.8%
12
3.3%
1
18.1%
27
8.6%
7
7.4%
79
No answer 1.3%
7
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
249
100.0%
30
100.0%
149
100.0%
81

1069

Bookmark and Share