General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELIG2

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. What is (name)'s religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion or no religion? Religion of second person
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 361 45.5% 45.5% -.73
Catholic 190 23.9% 69.4% -.27
Jewish 25 3.1% 72.5% .18
None 76 9.6% 82.1% .64
Other 67 8.4% 90.6% 1.1
Don't know 67 8.4% 99% 2.46
No answer 8 1% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 39.2%
65
42.3%
94
47.1%
138
57.1%
64
45.5%
361
Catholic 23.5%
39
27.0%
60
22.5%
66
21.4%
24
23.8%
189
Jewish 2.4%
4
1.4%
3
4.1%
12
5.4%
6
3.2%
25
None 13.9%
23
9.0%
20
9.6%
28
4.5%
5
9.6%
76
Other 9.0%
15
12.6%
28
7.2%
21
2.7%
3
8.4%
67
Don't know 11.4%
19
6.3%
14
8.2%
24
8.9%
10
8.4%
67
No answer 0.6%
1
1.4%
3
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
222
100.0%
293
100.0%
112

793


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 41.2%
134
48.4%
227
45.5%
361
Catholic 23.1%
75
24.5%
115
23.9%
190
Jewish 2.8%
9
3.4%
16
3.1%
25
None 8.6%
28
10.2%
48
9.6%
76
Other 8.6%
28
8.3%
39
8.4%
67
Don't know 14.8%
48
4.1%
19
8.4%
67
No answer 0.9%
3
1.1%
5
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
469

794


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Protestant 47.7%
31
46.4%
174
52.5%
32
42.4%
84
42.1%
40
45.5%
361
Catholic 15.4%
10
24.0%
90
26.2%
16
28.3%
56
18.9%
18
23.9%
190
Jewish 1.5%
1
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
5.3%
5
3.1%
25
None 6.2%
4
9.6%
36
8.2%
5
8.6%
17
14.7%
14
9.6%
76
Other 10.8%
7
8.8%
33
6.6%
4
7.6%
15
8.4%
8
8.4%
67
Don't know 15.4%
10
8.5%
32
6.6%
4
5.6%
11
10.5%
10
8.4%
67
No answer 3.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
375
100.0%
61
100.0%
198
100.0%
95

794


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant 47.6%
217
60.0%
27
47.3%
52
33.3%
8
35.8%
57
45.5%
361
Catholic 25.7%
117
20.0%
9
20.0%
22
12.5%
3
24.5%
39
23.9%
190
Jewish 3.3%
15
2.2%
1
1.8%
2
4.2%
1
3.8%
6
3.1%
25
None 7.7%
35
4.4%
2
10.0%
11
20.8%
5
14.5%
23
9.6%
76
Other 8.6%
39
2.2%
1
10.9%
12
4.2%
1
8.8%
14
8.4%
67
Don't know 5.7%
26
11.1%
5
10.0%
11
25.0%
6
11.9%
19
8.4%
67
No answer 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
45
100.0%
110
100.0%
24
100.0%
159

794


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 45.4%
308
62.3%
48
13.2%
5
45.5%
361
Catholic 25.3%
172
9.1%
7
28.9%
11
23.9%
190
Jewish 3.5%
24
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
25
None 9.9%
67
5.2%
4
13.2%
5
9.6%
76
Other 6.8%
46
13.0%
10
28.9%
11
8.4%
67
Don't know 8.5%
58
9.1%
7
5.3%
2
8.4%
67
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
77
100.0%
38

794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 75.2%
304
13.2%
25
7.7%
2
19.2%
20
15.2%
10
45.8%
361
Catholic 6.7%
27
68.8%
130
7.7%
2
19.2%
20
16.7%
11
24.1%
190
Jewish 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
73.1%
19
2.9%
3
1.5%
1
3.2%
25
None 5.7%
23
5.8%
11
7.7%
2
27.9%
29
15.2%
10
9.5%
75
Other 5.9%
24
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
7.7%
8
42.4%
28
8.5%
67
Don't know 5.7%
23
6.3%
12
3.8%
1
23.1%
24
9.1%
6
8.4%
66
No answer 0.2%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
104
100.0%
66

789

Bookmark and Share