General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELIG3

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. What is (name)'s religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion or no religion? Religion of third person
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 242 45.6% 45.6% -.73
Catholic 120 22.6% 68.2% -.3
Jewish 20 3.8% 71.9% .12
None 49 9.2% 81.2% .55
Other 35 6.6% 87.8% .97
Don't know 58 10.9% 98.7% 2.25
No answer 7 1.3% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 45.5%
50
43.5%
64
42.9%
84
57.1%
44
45.7%
242
Catholic 22.7%
25
23.1%
34
21.9%
43
22.1%
17
22.5%
119
Jewish 2.7%
3
2.0%
3
5.1%
10
5.2%
4
3.8%
20
None 12.7%
14
9.5%
14
8.7%
17
5.2%
4
9.2%
49
Other 5.5%
6
8.2%
12
8.2%
16
1.3%
1
6.6%
35
Don't know 10.0%
11
11.6%
17
11.7%
23
9.1%
7
10.9%
58
No answer 0.9%
1
2.0%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
147
100.0%
196
100.0%
77

530


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 41.0%
89
48.7%
153
45.6%
242
Catholic 22.6%
49
22.6%
71
22.6%
120
Jewish 4.6%
10
3.2%
10
3.8%
20
None 8.3%
18
9.9%
31
9.2%
49
Other 6.0%
13
7.0%
22
6.6%
35
Don't know 16.6%
36
7.0%
22
10.9%
58
No answer 0.9%
2
1.6%
5
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
314

531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Protestant 42.9%
15
53.1%
121
55.6%
25
37.3%
57
34.3%
24
45.6%
242
Catholic 14.3%
5
21.1%
48
24.4%
11
28.1%
43
18.6%
13
22.6%
120
Jewish 2.9%
1
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
6
10.0%
7
3.8%
20
None 5.7%
2
7.5%
17
8.9%
4
11.1%
17
12.9%
9
9.2%
49
Other 11.4%
4
7.0%
16
4.4%
2
5.2%
8
7.1%
5
6.6%
35
Don't know 17.1%
6
8.3%
19
6.7%
3
12.4%
19
15.7%
11
10.9%
58
No answer 5.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
228
100.0%
45
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

531


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant 45.8%
142
57.7%
15
48.7%
38
33.3%
5
41.2%
42
45.6%
242
Catholic 24.2%
75
23.1%
6
15.4%
12
20.0%
3
23.5%
24
22.6%
120
Jewish 4.5%
14
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
6.7%
1
2.9%
3
3.8%
20
None 7.7%
24
11.5%
3
14.1%
11
13.3%
2
8.8%
9
9.2%
49
Other 6.8%
21
3.8%
1
7.7%
6
6.7%
1
5.9%
6
6.6%
35
Don't know 9.4%
29
3.8%
1
10.3%
8
20.0%
3
16.7%
17
10.9%
58
No answer 1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
26
100.0%
78
100.0%
15
100.0%
102

531


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 44.9%
205
72.3%
34
11.1%
3
45.6%
242
Catholic 23.2%
106
6.4%
3
40.7%
11
22.6%
120
Jewish 4.2%
19
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
3.8%
20
None 9.6%
44
2.1%
1
14.8%
4
9.2%
49
Other 6.1%
28
8.5%
4
11.1%
3
6.6%
35
Don't know 11.2%
51
10.6%
5
7.4%
2
10.9%
58
No answer 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
47
100.0%
27

531


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 73.5%
200
10.9%
14
5.6%
1
22.2%
14
26.1%
12
45.7%
241
Catholic 9.2%
25
59.4%
76
5.6%
1
19.0%
12
13.0%
6
22.8%
120
Jewish 1.1%
3
0.8%
1
77.8%
14
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
20
None 6.6%
18
9.4%
12
0.0%
0
23.8%
15
8.7%
4
9.3%
49
Other 3.3%
9
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
37.0%
17
6.6%
35
Don't know 5.5%
15
14.1%
18
11.1%
2
23.8%
15
15.2%
7
10.8%
57
No answer 0.7%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
128
100.0%
18
100.0%
63
100.0%
46

527

Bookmark and Share