General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELIG4

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. What is (name)'s religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion or no religion? Religion of fourth person
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 134 44.8% 44.8% -.74
Catholic 68 22.7% 67.6% -.33
Jewish 8 2.7% 70.2% .08
None 29 9.7% 79.9% .49
Other 20 6.7% 86.6% .9
Don't know 33 11% 97.7% 2.13
No answer 7 2.3% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 40.0%
24
39.0%
32
46.0%
52
60.5%
26
45.0%
134
Catholic 23.3%
14
23.2%
19
21.2%
24
25.6%
11
22.8%
68
Jewish 1.7%
1
1.2%
1
4.4%
5
2.3%
1
2.7%
8
None 11.7%
7
6.1%
5
13.3%
15
4.7%
2
9.7%
29
Other 8.3%
5
8.5%
7
6.2%
7
2.3%
1
6.7%
20
Don't know 13.3%
8
17.1%
14
7.1%
8
4.7%
2
10.7%
32
No answer 1.7%
1
4.9%
4
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
82
100.0%
113
100.0%
43

298


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 41.0%
48
47.3%
86
44.8%
134
Catholic 21.4%
25
23.6%
43
22.7%
68
Jewish 4.3%
5
1.6%
3
2.7%
8
None 9.4%
11
9.9%
18
9.7%
29
Other 6.0%
7
7.1%
13
6.7%
20
Don't know 15.4%
18
8.2%
15
11.0%
33
No answer 2.6%
3
2.2%
4
2.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
182

299


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Protestant 53.8%
7
48.4%
62
40.9%
9
40.4%
38
42.9%
18
44.8%
134
Catholic 15.4%
2
19.5%
25
22.7%
5
27.7%
26
23.8%
10
22.7%
68
Jewish 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
2.4%
1
2.7%
8
None 7.7%
1
7.0%
9
13.6%
3
9.6%
9
16.7%
7
9.7%
29
Other 7.7%
1
9.4%
12
4.5%
1
3.2%
3
7.1%
3
6.7%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
11.7%
15
13.6%
3
12.8%
12
7.1%
3
11.0%
33
No answer 15.4%
2
1.6%
2
4.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
128
100.0%
22
100.0%
94
100.0%
42

299


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant 48.3%
84
73.3%
11
45.5%
20
16.7%
1
30.0%
18
44.8%
134
Catholic 24.7%
43
6.7%
1
15.9%
7
16.7%
1
26.7%
16
22.7%
68
Jewish 3.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.7%
8
None 4.0%
7
0.0%
0
18.2%
8
33.3%
2
20.0%
12
9.7%
29
Other 6.9%
12
6.7%
1
6.8%
3
16.7%
1
5.0%
3
6.7%
20
Don't know 9.8%
17
13.3%
2
11.4%
5
0.0%
0
15.0%
9
11.0%
33
No answer 2.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
1.7%
1
2.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
15
100.0%
44
100.0%
6
100.0%
60

299


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 45.0%
116
65.4%
17
6.7%
1
44.8%
134
Catholic 23.6%
61
7.7%
2
33.3%
5
22.7%
68
Jewish 3.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
8
None 10.9%
28
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
9.7%
29
Other 5.8%
15
7.7%
2
20.0%
3
6.7%
20
Don't know 10.9%
28
15.4%
4
6.7%
1
11.0%
33
No answer 0.8%
2
3.8%
1
26.7%
4
2.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

299


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 69.6%
110
6.2%
4
28.6%
2
30.0%
12
23.1%
6
45.3%
134
Catholic 7.0%
11
67.7%
44
0.0%
0
20.0%
8
19.2%
5
23.0%
68
Jewish 1.3%
2
1.5%
1
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
8
None 8.2%
13
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
27.5%
11
3.8%
1
9.5%
28
Other 3.2%
5
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
6
26.9%
7
6.4%
19
Don't know 10.1%
16
12.3%
8
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
23.1%
6
11.1%
33
No answer 0.6%
1
6.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
2.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
65
100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
26

296

Bookmark and Share