General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELIG5

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. What is (name)'s religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion or no religion? Religion of Fifth Person
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 71 41.5% 41.5% -.76
Catholic 42 24.6% 66.1% -.37
Jewish 5 2.9% 69% .02
None 18 10.5% 79.5% .41
Other 8 4.7% 84.2% .81
Don't know 22 12.9% 97.1% 1.98
No answer 5 2.9% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 37.5%
9
34.6%
18
42.6%
29
57.7%
15
41.8%
71
Catholic 29.2%
7
28.8%
15
22.1%
15
19.2%
5
24.7%
42
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
None 12.5%
3
7.7%
4
13.2%
9
7.7%
2
10.6%
18
Other 4.2%
1
11.5%
6
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
Don't know 12.5%
3
9.6%
5
13.2%
9
15.4%
4
12.4%
21
No answer 4.2%
1
5.8%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
52
100.0%
68
100.0%
26

170


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 41.3%
31
41.7%
40
41.5%
71
Catholic 25.3%
19
24.0%
23
24.6%
42
Jewish 1.3%
1
4.2%
4
2.9%
5
None 8.0%
6
12.5%
12
10.5%
18
Other 5.3%
4
4.2%
4
4.7%
8
Don't know 16.0%
12
10.4%
10
12.9%
22
No answer 2.7%
2
3.1%
3
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
96

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
43.1%
31
27.3%
3
47.4%
27
37.0%
10
41.5%
71
Catholic 25.0%
1
20.8%
15
36.4%
4
29.8%
17
18.5%
5
24.6%
42
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
7.4%
2
2.9%
5
None 0.0%
0
9.7%
7
9.1%
1
5.3%
3
25.9%
7
10.5%
18
Other 0.0%
0
5.6%
4
9.1%
1
3.5%
2
3.7%
1
4.7%
8
Don't know 25.0%
1
18.1%
13
18.2%
2
7.0%
4
7.4%
2
12.9%
22
No answer 50.0%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
11
100.0%
57
100.0%
27

171


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant 43.8%
46
50.0%
3
31.0%
9
33.3%
1
42.9%
12
41.5%
71
Catholic 20.0%
21
50.0%
3
27.6%
8
33.3%
1
32.1%
9
24.6%
42
Jewish 3.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
None 9.5%
10
0.0%
0
20.7%
6
33.3%
1
3.6%
1
10.5%
18
Other 5.7%
6
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
Don't know 13.3%
14
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
12.9%
22
No answer 3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
6
100.0%
29
100.0%
3
100.0%
28

171


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 41.7%
63
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
41.5%
71
Catholic 25.2%
38
14.3%
2
33.3%
2
24.6%
42
Jewish 3.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
None 11.9%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
18
Other 4.0%
6
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
Don't know 12.6%
19
14.3%
2
16.7%
1
12.9%
22
No answer 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

171


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 66.3%
59
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
18.8%
3
41.8%
71
Catholic 9.0%
8
65.7%
23
16.7%
1
20.8%
5
31.3%
5
24.7%
42
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
None 6.7%
6
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
8
6.3%
1
10.6%
18
Other 3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
18.8%
3
4.7%
8
Don't know 13.5%
12
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
25.0%
4
12.9%
22
No answer 1.1%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
35
100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
16

170

Bookmark and Share