General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMFRAT

Member? Fraternal groups
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 99 6.7% 6.7% -1.73
No 1365 92.7% 99.5% .06
Don't know 2 .1% 99.6% 10.75
No answer 6 .4% 100% 12.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
7
5.6%
23
6.8%
36
15.1%
33
6.7%
99
No 97.0%
296
93.2%
385
93.0%
494
84.9%
185
92.7%
1360
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
66
4.0%
33
6.7%
99
No 89.5%
587
95.3%
778
92.7%
1365
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
7
5.0%
37
6.3%
7
11.1%
32
11.0%
16
6.7%
99
No 95.3%
182
94.4%
696
93.8%
105
88.2%
253
89.0%
129
92.7%
1365
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.0%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
67
7.9%
8
5.7%
12
2.1%
1
3.5%
11
6.7%
99
No 91.0%
728
92.1%
93
93.9%
199
97.9%
47
95.8%
298
92.7%
1365
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
78
7.8%
17
4.1%
4
6.7%
99
No 93.0%
1077
91.7%
199
91.8%
89
92.7%
1365
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
3.1%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
59
7.7%
26
10.5%
4
3.4%
7
2.6%
3
6.8%
99
No 91.9%
707
91.1%
306
89.5%
34
96.6%
197
97.4%
114
92.8%
1358
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share