General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMSERV

Member? Service clubs
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 140 9.5% 9.5% -1.52
No 1322 89.8% 99.3% .08
Don't know 4 .3% 99.6% 9.68
No answer 6 .4% 100% 11.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
20
8.5%
35
11.1%
59
11.9%
26
9.5%
140
No 92.5%
282
90.3%
373
88.7%
471
87.6%
191
89.8%
1317
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
58
10.0%
82
9.5%
140
No 90.4%
593
89.3%
729
89.8%
1322
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
10
6.2%
46
9.8%
11
16.0%
46
18.6%
27
9.5%
140
No 93.7%
179
93.2%
687
89.3%
100
82.9%
238
81.4%
118
89.8%
1322
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 1.0%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
94
7.9%
8
9.0%
19
6.3%
3
5.1%
16
9.5%
140
No 87.6%
701
92.1%
93
90.6%
192
93.8%
45
93.6%
291
89.8%
1322
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
121
6.0%
13
6.2%
6
9.5%
140
No 89.0%
1031
93.5%
203
90.7%
88
89.8%
1322
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
3.1%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
87
8.6%
29
2.6%
1
5.9%
12
8.5%
10
9.5%
139
No 88.4%
680
90.2%
303
97.4%
37
93.6%
191
89.7%
105
89.9%
1316
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.7%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share