General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMVET

Member? Veterans' groups
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 78 5.3% 5.3% -2.07
No 1389 94.4% 99.7% .06
No answer 5 .3% 100% 15.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
4
3.1%
13
4.7%
25
16.5%
36
5.3%
78
No 98.4%
300
96.1%
397
95.1%
505
83.5%
182
94.3%
1384
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
58
2.5%
20
5.3%
78
No 90.9%
596
97.2%
793
94.4%
1389
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
7
6.2%
46
6.3%
7
4.2%
12
4.1%
6
5.3%
78
No 95.3%
182
93.6%
690
93.8%
105
95.1%
273
95.9%
139
94.4%
1389
No answer 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
50
9.9%
10
5.2%
11
4.2%
2
1.6%
5
5.3%
78
No 93.3%
746
90.1%
91
94.8%
201
95.8%
46
98.1%
305
94.4%
1389
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
61
6.0%
13
4.1%
4
5.3%
78
No 94.6%
1095
94.0%
204
92.8%
90
94.4%
1389
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
44
6.0%
20
5.3%
2
3.4%
7
3.4%
4
5.3%
77
No 94.1%
724
93.2%
313
94.7%
36
96.6%
197
96.6%
113
94.5%
1383
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share