General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMPOLIT

Member? Political clubs
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 63 4.3% 4.3% -2.15
No 1404 95.4% 99.7% .04
No answer 5 .3% 100% 15.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
12
4.4%
18
3.8%
20
6.0%
13
4.3%
63
No 95.7%
292
94.9%
392
96.0%
510
94.0%
205
95.4%
1399
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
31
3.9%
32
4.3%
63
No 95.0%
623
95.7%
781
95.4%
1404
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
5
2.7%
20
5.4%
6
7.0%
20
8.3%
12
4.3%
63
No 96.3%
184
97.2%
716
94.6%
106
92.3%
265
91.7%
133
95.4%
1404
No answer 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
33
3.0%
3
4.2%
9
4.2%
2
5.1%
16
4.3%
63
No 95.4%
763
97.0%
98
95.8%
203
95.8%
46
94.5%
294
95.4%
1404
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
56
1.4%
3
4.1%
4
4.3%
63
No 95.0%
1100
98.6%
214
92.8%
90
95.4%
1404
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
32
3.3%
11
5.3%
2
5.9%
12
4.3%
5
4.2%
62
No 95.7%
736
95.8%
322
94.7%
36
94.1%
192
95.7%
112
95.5%
1398
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share