General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMUNION

Member? Labor unions
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 141 9.6% 9.6% -1.83
No 1326 90.1% 99.7% .14
No answer 5 .3% 100% 13.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
18
9.7%
40
13.0%
69
6.4%
14
9.6%
141
No 93.8%
286
89.6%
370
86.8%
461
93.6%
204
90.0%
1321
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
79
7.6%
62
9.6%
141
No 87.7%
575
92.0%
751
90.1%
1326
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
13
9.0%
66
10.7%
12
8.4%
24
17.9%
26
9.6%
141
No 92.1%
176
90.9%
670
89.3%
100
90.9%
261
82.1%
119
90.1%
1326
No answer 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
90
3.0%
3
8.5%
18
8.3%
4
8.4%
26
9.6%
141
No 88.3%
706
97.0%
98
91.5%
194
91.7%
44
91.3%
284
90.1%
1326
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
108
10.6%
23
10.3%
10
9.6%
141
No 90.5%
1048
89.4%
194
86.6%
84
90.1%
1326
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
55
15.2%
51
10.5%
4
9.8%
20
7.7%
9
9.5%
139
No 92.7%
713
83.9%
282
89.5%
34
90.2%
184
92.3%
108
90.2%
1321
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share