General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMSPORT

Member? Sports groups
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 246 16.7% 16.7% -1.53
No 1221 82.9% 99.7% .26
No answer 5 .3% 100% 12.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
58
19.6%
81
16.4%
87
9.2%
20
16.8%
246
No 80.7%
246
79.7%
329
83.4%
443
90.8%
198
82.9%
1216
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
150
11.8%
96
16.7%
246
No 76.8%
504
87.9%
717
82.9%
1221
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
14
13.8%
102
20.5%
23
23.3%
67
27.6%
40
16.7%
246
No 91.6%
175
86.0%
634
79.5%
89
76.0%
218
72.4%
105
82.9%
1221
No answer 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
156
4.0%
4
13.7%
29
8.3%
4
17.0%
53
16.7%
246
No 80.0%
640
96.0%
97
86.3%
183
91.7%
44
82.6%
257
82.9%
1221
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
206
12.9%
28
12.4%
12
16.7%
246
No 82.0%
950
87.1%
189
84.5%
82
82.9%
1221
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
133
19.0%
64
18.4%
7
12.7%
26
12.8%
15
16.7%
245
No 82.6%
635
80.1%
269
81.6%
31
87.3%
178
87.2%
102
83.0%
1215
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share