General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMYOUTH

Member? Youth groups
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 151 10.3% 10.3% -1.72
No 1315 89.3% 99.6% .14
Don't know 1 .1% 99.7% 11.31
No answer 5 .3% 100% 13.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
31
14.5%
60
10.7%
57
1.4%
3
10.3%
151
No 89.5%
273
84.7%
350
88.9%
472
98.6%
215
89.3%
1310
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
79
8.8%
72
10.3%
151
No 87.7%
575
90.7%
740
89.3%
1315
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
7
8.5%
63
13.4%
15
17.8%
51
10.3%
15
10.3%
151
No 95.3%
182
91.2%
672
86.6%
97
81.5%
234
89.7%
130
89.3%
1315
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
105
0.0%
0
8.0%
17
8.3%
4
8.0%
25
10.3%
151
No 86.3%
690
100.0%
101
92.0%
195
91.7%
44
91.6%
285
89.3%
1315
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
116
14.3%
31
4.1%
4
10.3%
151
No 89.7%
1039
85.7%
186
92.8%
90
89.3%
1315
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
98
8.3%
28
2.6%
1
6.9%
14
7.7%
9
10.2%
150
No 87.1%
670
90.5%
304
97.4%
37
93.1%
190
92.3%
108
89.4%
1309
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share