General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMSCHL

Member? School service groups
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 206 14% 14% -1.57
No 1260 85.6% 99.6% .2
Don't know 1 .1% 99.7% 10.84
No answer 5 .3% 100% 12.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
31
21.8%
90
13.4%
71
6.4%
14
14.0%
206
No 89.5%
273
77.2%
319
86.4%
459
93.6%
204
85.5%
1255
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
71
16.5%
135
14.0%
206
No 88.9%
583
83.0%
677
85.6%
1260
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
8
10.9%
80
12.5%
14
23.3%
67
25.5%
37
14.0%
206
No 94.8%
181
88.9%
655
87.5%
98
76.0%
218
74.5%
108
85.6%
1260
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
143
4.0%
4
9.9%
21
16.7%
8
9.6%
30
14.0%
206
No 81.6%
653
95.0%
96
90.1%
191
83.3%
40
90.0%
280
85.6%
1260
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
159
17.1%
37
10.3%
10
14.0%
206
No 86.0%
996
82.9%
180
86.6%
84
85.6%
1260
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
112
15.8%
53
18.4%
7
10.8%
22
8.5%
10
13.9%
204
No 85.2%
655
83.3%
280
81.6%
31
89.2%
182
91.5%
107
85.7%
1255
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share