General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMHOBBY

Member? Hobby or garden clubs
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 159 10.8% 10.8% -1.77
No 1308 88.9% 99.7% .16
No answer 5 .3% 100% 13.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
28
9.9%
41
12.8%
68
9.6%
21
10.8%
158
No 90.5%
276
89.3%
369
87.0%
462
90.4%
197
88.9%
1304
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
60
12.1%
99
10.8%
159
No 90.5%
594
87.5%
714
88.9%
1308
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
9
9.8%
72
11.6%
13
14.6%
42
15.9%
23
10.8%
159
No 94.2%
180
90.1%
664
88.4%
99
84.7%
243
84.1%
122
88.9%
1308
No answer 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
86
6.9%
7
13.7%
29
8.3%
4
10.6%
33
10.8%
159
No 88.8%
710
93.1%
94
86.3%
183
91.7%
44
89.1%
277
88.9%
1308
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
144
4.1%
9
6.2%
6
10.8%
159
No 87.4%
1012
95.9%
208
90.7%
88
88.9%
1308
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
89
11.3%
38
7.9%
3
6.9%
14
10.3%
12
10.7%
156
No 88.3%
679
87.8%
295
92.1%
35
93.1%
190
89.7%
105
89.1%
1304
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share