General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMGREEK

Member? School fraternities or sororities
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 61 4.1% 4.1% -2.15
No 1406 95.5% 99.7% .04
No answer 5 .3% 100% 15.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
16
4.1%
17
4.1%
22
2.8%
6
4.2%
61
No 94.4%
288
95.2%
393
95.7%
508
97.2%
212
95.5%
1401
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
30
3.8%
31
4.1%
61
No 95.1%
624
95.8%
782
95.5%
1406
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
3
1.8%
13
3.6%
4
9.4%
27
9.7%
14
4.1%
61
No 97.4%
186
98.1%
723
96.4%
108
89.9%
258
90.3%
131
95.5%
1406
No answer 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
35
3.0%
3
1.9%
4
4.2%
2
5.5%
17
4.1%
61
No 95.1%
761
97.0%
98
98.1%
208
95.8%
46
94.2%
293
95.5%
1406
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
46
6.5%
14
1.0%
1
4.1%
61
No 95.9%
1110
93.5%
203
95.9%
93
95.5%
1406
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
41
4.5%
15
2.6%
1
1.5%
3
0.9%
1
4.2%
61
No 94.5%
727
94.6%
318
97.4%
37
98.5%
201
99.1%
116
95.6%
1399
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share