General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMNAT

Member? Nationality groups
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 39 2.6% 2.6% -2.27
No 1428 97% 99.7% .01
No answer 5 .3% 100% 15.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
9
2.2%
9
2.6%
14
3.2%
7
2.7%
39
No 96.7%
295
97.1%
401
97.2%
516
96.8%
211
97.0%
1423
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
15
2.9%
24
2.6%
39
No 97.4%
639
96.7%
789
97.0%
1428
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 1.0%
2
1.4%
10
3.6%
4
3.8%
11
8.3%
12
2.6%
39
No 97.9%
187
98.5%
726
96.4%
108
95.5%
274
91.7%
133
97.0%
1428
No answer 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
22
1.0%
1
1.9%
4
2.1%
1
3.5%
11
2.6%
39
No 96.8%
774
99.0%
100
98.1%
208
97.9%
47
96.1%
299
97.0%
1428
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
25
3.2%
7
7.2%
7
2.6%
39
No 97.7%
1131
96.8%
210
89.7%
87
97.0%
1428
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
13
3.6%
12
2.6%
1
2.5%
5
6.8%
8
2.7%
39
No 98.2%
755
95.5%
321
97.4%
37
97.5%
199
93.2%
109
97.1%
1421
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share