General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMFARM

Member? Farm organizations
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 44 3% 3% -2.24
No 1423 96.7% 99.7% .01
No answer 5 .3% 100% 15.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
9
2.7%
11
2.3%
12
5.5%
12
3.0%
44
No 96.7%
295
96.6%
399
97.6%
518
94.5%
206
96.7%
1418
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
21
2.8%
23
3.0%
44
No 96.5%
633
96.8%
790
96.7%
1423
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
5
3.3%
24
1.8%
2
2.8%
8
3.4%
5
3.0%
44
No 96.3%
184
96.6%
712
98.2%
110
96.5%
277
96.6%
140
96.7%
1423
No answer 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
29
3.0%
3
2.4%
5
4.2%
2
1.6%
5
3.0%
44
No 95.9%
767
97.0%
98
97.6%
207
95.8%
46
98.1%
305
96.7%
1423
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
42
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
44
No 96.2%
1114
99.1%
215
96.9%
94
96.7%
1423
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
29
3.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.7%
2
3.0%
44
No 96.1%
739
96.1%
323
100.0%
38
98.5%
201
98.3%
115
96.7%
1416
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share