General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMLIT

Member? Literary, art, discussion or study groups
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 154 10.5% 10.5% -1.72
No 1312 89.1% 99.6% .14
Don't know 1 .1% 99.7% 11.3
No answer 5 .3% 100% 13.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
33
10.9%
45
9.2%
49
12.4%
27
10.5%
154
No 88.9%
271
88.4%
365
90.6%
481
87.2%
190
89.1%
1307
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
50
12.7%
104
10.5%
154
No 92.1%
604
86.8%
708
89.1%
1312
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
4
7.1%
52
13.4%
15
16.0%
46
25.5%
37
10.5%
154
No 96.9%
185
92.7%
683
86.6%
97
83.3%
239
74.5%
108
89.1%
1312
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
87
7.9%
8
9.0%
19
6.3%
3
11.9%
37
10.5%
154
No 88.6%
709
91.1%
92
91.0%
193
93.8%
45
87.8%
273
89.1%
1312
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
125
9.7%
21
8.2%
8
10.5%
154
No 88.9%
1030
90.3%
196
88.7%
86
89.1%
1312
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
78
8.0%
27
26.3%
10
11.3%
23
12.0%
14
10.4%
152
No 89.6%
689
91.1%
306
73.7%
28
88.7%
181
88.0%
103
89.3%
1307
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share