General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMPROF

Member? Professional or academic societies
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 221 15% 15% -1.59
No 1246 84.6% 99.7% .23
No answer 5 .3% 100% 13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
46
16.5%
68
16.6%
88
8.7%
19
15.1%
221
No 84.6%
258
82.8%
342
83.2%
442
91.3%
199
84.6%
1241
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
107
14.0%
114
15.0%
221
No 83.4%
547
85.7%
699
84.6%
1246
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 1.0%
2
4.7%
35
14.3%
16
31.0%
89
54.5%
79
15.0%
221
No 97.9%
187
95.1%
701
85.7%
96
68.3%
196
45.5%
66
84.6%
1246
No answer 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
132
9.9%
10
13.7%
29
12.5%
6
14.1%
44
15.0%
221
No 83.0%
664
90.1%
91
86.3%
183
87.5%
42
85.5%
266
84.6%
1246
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
190
8.3%
18
13.4%
13
15.0%
221
No 83.4%
966
91.7%
199
83.5%
81
84.6%
1246
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 14.0%
108
14.9%
50
28.9%
11
16.2%
33
16.2%
19
15.1%
221
No 85.8%
660
84.2%
283
71.1%
27
83.8%
171
83.8%
98
84.6%
1239
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share