General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMOTHER

Member? Any other groups
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 101 6.9% 6.9% -1.98
No 1366 92.8% 99.7% .09
No answer 5 .3% 100% 14.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
17
5.3%
22
7.5%
40
10.1%
22
6.9%
101
No 94.1%
287
93.9%
388
92.3%
490
89.9%
196
92.8%
1361
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
35
8.1%
66
6.9%
101
No 94.4%
619
91.5%
747
92.8%
1366
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
6
6.0%
44
7.1%
8
9.8%
28
10.3%
15
6.9%
101
No 95.8%
183
93.9%
692
92.9%
104
89.5%
257
89.7%
130
92.8%
1366
No answer 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
57
8.9%
9
4.2%
9
4.2%
2
7.7%
24
6.9%
101
No 92.4%
739
91.1%
92
95.8%
203
95.8%
46
92.0%
286
92.8%
1366
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
92
2.8%
6
3.1%
3
6.9%
101
No 91.9%
1064
97.2%
211
93.8%
91
92.8%
1366
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
54
6.0%
20
13.2%
5
5.9%
12
7.7%
9
6.8%
100
No 92.8%
714
93.2%
313
86.8%
33
94.1%
192
92.3%
108
92.9%
1360
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share