General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


REBORN

Would you say you have been "born again" or have had a "born again" experience -- that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 439 32.8% 32.8% -.81
No 881 65.7% 98.5% .25
Don't know 12 .9% 99.4% 6.61
No answer 8 .6% 100% 7.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
99
34.8%
138
30.0%
131
33.0%
70
32.8%
438
No 64.3%
187
63.2%
251
68.8%
300
66.0%
140
65.7%
878
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.3%
5
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
No answer 0.7%
2
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
183
35.8%
256
32.8%
439
No 69.2%
432
62.7%
449
65.7%
881
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.8%
6
0.9%
12
No answer 0.5%
3
0.7%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
59
33.7%
235
34.8%
39
30.0%
66
29.4%
40
32.8%
439
No 64.2%
111
65.0%
454
61.6%
69
68.2%
150
70.6%
96
65.7%
880
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.0%
7
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.8%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
81
28.4%
141
42.2%
208
32.8%
430
No 73.7%
235
70.6%
351
55.8%
275
65.8%
861
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.6%
8
0.8%
10
No answer 0.9%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 35.6%
242
34.0%
35
27.6%
56
36.2%
17
28.9%
89
32.8%
439
No 63.2%
429
66.0%
68
70.4%
143
57.4%
27
69.5%
214
65.7%
881
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
4.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.9%
12
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
323
54.4%
87
27.9%
29
32.8%
439
No 68.8%
740
42.5%
68
70.2%
73
65.7%
881
Don't know 0.7%
8
1.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.9%
12
No answer 0.5%
5
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
342
13.8%
44
5.9%
1
9.5%
19
38.4%
33
32.9%
439
No 51.1%
365
84.7%
271
88.2%
15
89.4%
178
58.1%
50
65.8%
879
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.6%
5
5.9%
1
1.0%
2
1.2%
1
0.9%
12
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share