General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WLTHWHTS

Where would you rate the wealth of the following groups: Whites.
  1) 1 rich
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 rich 43 4.7% 4.7% -2.29
2 83 9.2% 13.9% -1.39
3 247 27.3% 41.2% -.5
4 449 49.6% 90.7% .4
5 59 6.5% 97.2% 1.29
6 11 1.2% 98.5% 2.19
Don't know 12 1.3% 99.8% 3.98
No answer 2 .2% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
1 rich 4.5%
9
6.0%
16
6.0%
17
0.7%
1
4.8%
43
2 12.9%
26
11.6%
31
5.3%
15
6.7%
10
9.1%
82
3 31.7%
64
32.1%
86
22.3%
63
22.8%
34
27.4%
247
4 42.1%
85
42.9%
115
56.2%
159
58.4%
87
49.4%
446
5 7.4%
15
5.2%
14
6.0%
17
8.7%
13
6.5%
59
6 0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.8%
5
0.7%
1
1.2%
11
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
2.0%
3
1.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 rich 5.7%
24
3.9%
19
4.7%
43
2 10.9%
46
7.6%
37
9.2%
83
3 30.6%
129
24.4%
118
27.3%
247
4 43.8%
185
54.5%
264
49.6%
449
5 6.9%
29
6.2%
30
6.5%
59
6 1.4%
6
1.0%
5
1.2%
11
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.9%
9
1.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
1 rich 5.3%
6
5.6%
27
5.0%
4
2.8%
4
2.2%
2
4.7%
43
2 9.7%
11
9.4%
45
13.8%
11
8.5%
12
4.3%
4
9.2%
83
3 22.1%
25
26.3%
126
31.3%
25
31.2%
44
29.3%
27
27.3%
247
4 44.2%
50
49.6%
238
40.0%
32
53.2%
75
58.7%
54
49.6%
449
5 13.3%
15
6.0%
29
8.8%
7
2.1%
3
5.4%
5
6.5%
59
6 3.5%
4
1.0%
5
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
Don't know 1.8%
2
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
1 rich 7.7%
17
4.6%
15
2.9%
10
4.8%
42
2 10.0%
22
10.5%
34
7.4%
25
9.2%
81
3 27.7%
61
26.0%
84
28.2%
96
27.3%
241
4 45.5%
100
50.5%
163
51.5%
175
49.6%
438
5 7.3%
16
5.6%
18
6.8%
23
6.5%
57
6 0.5%
1
1.9%
6
1.2%
4
1.2%
11
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.9%
3
1.5%
5
1.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
1 rich 5.1%
23
1.4%
1
2.1%
3
16.1%
5
5.1%
11
4.7%
43
2 8.3%
37
6.8%
5
5.7%
8
12.9%
4
13.6%
29
9.2%
83
3 26.3%
118
19.2%
14
26.4%
37
22.6%
7
33.2%
71
27.3%
247
4 52.7%
236
58.9%
43
53.6%
75
38.7%
12
38.8%
83
49.6%
449
5 5.6%
25
11.0%
8
7.9%
11
9.7%
3
5.6%
12
6.5%
59
6 0.7%
3
1.4%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
1.2%
11
Don't know 1.1%
5
1.4%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.3%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 rich 3.3%
24
10.5%
11
10.8%
8
4.7%
43
2 7.7%
56
16.2%
17
13.5%
10
9.2%
83
3 27.4%
199
22.9%
24
32.4%
24
27.3%
247
4 52.1%
379
38.1%
40
40.5%
30
49.6%
449
5 6.7%
49
7.6%
8
2.7%
2
6.5%
59
6 1.2%
9
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
Don't know 1.2%
9
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 rich 2.9%
14
6.1%
13
0.0%
0
4.4%
6
14.1%
9
4.7%
42
2 9.9%
47
7.0%
15
0.0%
0
10.3%
14
10.9%
7
9.2%
83
3 26.4%
126
28.2%
60
16.7%
2
31.6%
43
23.4%
15
27.3%
246
4 51.8%
247
49.3%
105
83.3%
10
43.4%
59
40.6%
26
49.6%
447
5 6.5%
31
6.1%
13
0.0%
0
7.4%
10
7.8%
5
6.5%
59
6 0.6%
3
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.6%
1
1.2%
11
Don't know 1.5%
7
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.3%
12
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share