General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEBLKS

Would you favor living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were Blacks?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 68 7.5% 7.5% -1.86
Favor 172 19% 26.5% -.92
Neither favor nor oppose 468 51.7% 78.1% .03
Oppose 145 16% 94.2% .98
Strongly oppose 44 4.9% 99% 1.92
Don't know 7 .8% 99.8% 4.76
No answer 2 .2% 100% 5.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 10.9%
22
7.1%
19
6.7%
19
5.4%
8
7.5%
68
Favor 16.8%
34
18.3%
49
20.8%
59
19.5%
29
19.0%
171
Neither favor nor oppose 57.4%
116
52.6%
141
51.9%
147
43.0%
64
51.9%
468
Oppose 11.9%
24
13.4%
36
15.5%
44
26.8%
40
16.0%
144
Strongly oppose 2.5%
5
7.5%
20
4.2%
12
4.0%
6
4.8%
43
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.7%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 7.3%
31
7.6%
37
7.5%
68
Favor 17.1%
72
20.7%
100
19.0%
172
Neither favor nor oppose 53.3%
225
50.2%
243
51.7%
468
Oppose 16.1%
68
15.9%
77
16.0%
145
Strongly oppose 5.5%
23
4.3%
21
4.9%
44
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.0%
5
0.8%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly favor 8.0%
9
6.9%
33
7.5%
6
8.5%
12
8.7%
8
7.5%
68
Favor 22.1%
25
20.8%
100
16.3%
13
15.6%
22
13.0%
12
19.0%
172
Neither favor nor oppose 50.4%
57
49.0%
235
47.5%
38
58.2%
82
60.9%
56
51.7%
468
Oppose 10.6%
12
16.0%
77
22.5%
18
17.0%
24
15.2%
14
16.0%
145
Strongly oppose 7.1%
8
6.0%
29
5.0%
4
0.7%
1
2.2%
2
4.9%
44
Don't know 1.8%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly favor 9.5%
21
4.6%
15
8.5%
29
7.4%
65
Favor 20.9%
46
15.2%
49
20.9%
71
18.8%
166
Neither favor nor oppose 48.6%
107
59.8%
193
46.5%
158
51.9%
458
Oppose 18.6%
41
13.0%
42
17.1%
58
16.0%
141
Strongly oppose 1.8%
4
6.2%
20
5.9%
20
5.0%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.2%
4
0.8%
7
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly favor 8.3%
37
4.1%
3
5.7%
8
3.2%
1
8.9%
19
7.5%
68
Favor 15.2%
68
23.3%
17
20.7%
29
41.9%
13
21.0%
45
19.0%
172
Neither favor nor oppose 52.2%
234
46.6%
34
52.1%
73
35.5%
11
54.2%
116
51.7%
468
Oppose 18.1%
81
21.9%
16
12.9%
18
16.1%
5
11.7%
25
16.0%
145
Strongly oppose 5.4%
24
2.7%
2
7.1%
10
0.0%
0
3.7%
8
4.9%
44
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 6.3%
46
16.2%
17
6.8%
5
7.5%
68
Favor 16.8%
122
33.3%
35
20.3%
15
19.0%
172
Neither favor nor oppose 53.6%
390
41.0%
43
47.3%
35
51.7%
468
Oppose 17.3%
126
7.6%
8
14.9%
11
16.0%
145
Strongly oppose 4.8%
35
1.0%
1
10.8%
8
4.9%
44
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 8.6%
41
4.2%
9
8.3%
1
6.6%
9
12.5%
8
7.5%
68
Favor 19.7%
94
21.6%
46
25.0%
3
12.5%
17
18.8%
12
19.1%
172
Neither favor nor oppose 48.4%
231
49.8%
106
41.7%
5
63.2%
86
62.5%
40
51.9%
468
Oppose 17.8%
85
17.8%
38
25.0%
3
11.0%
15
4.7%
3
16.0%
144
Strongly oppose 4.4%
21
5.6%
12
0.0%
0
6.6%
9
1.6%
1
4.8%
43
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share