General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEWHTS

Now I'm going to ask you about different types of contact with various groups of people. In each situation would you please tell me whether you would be very much in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very much opposed to it happening? -- Living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were Whites.
  1) Very much in favor
  2) Somewhat in favor
  3) Neither in favor nor oppose
  4) Somewhat oppose
  5) Very opposed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much in favor 167 18.4% 18.4% -1.44
Somewhat in favor 201 22.2% 40.6% -.51
Neither in favor nor oppose 460 50.8% 91.4% .41
Somewhat oppose 52 5.7% 97.1% 1.34
Very opposed 17 1.9% 99% 2.26
Don't know 7 .8% 99.8% 5.04
No answer 2 .2% 100% 5.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very much in favor 20.3%
41
16.8%
45
16.3%
46
23.5%
35
18.5%
167
Somewhat in favor 17.8%
36
21.3%
57
23.7%
67
26.8%
40
22.2%
200
Neither in favor nor oppose 54.5%
110
54.5%
146
51.2%
145
38.3%
57
50.8%
458
Somewhat oppose 4.5%
9
4.5%
12
5.3%
15
10.1%
15
5.7%
51
Very opposed 2.5%
5
2.2%
6
1.8%
5
0.7%
1
1.9%
17
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.4%
4
0.7%
1
0.8%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much in favor 17.5%
74
19.2%
93
18.4%
167
Somewhat in favor 20.9%
88
23.3%
113
22.2%
201
Neither in favor nor oppose 53.1%
224
48.8%
236
50.8%
460
Somewhat oppose 5.0%
21
6.4%
31
5.7%
52
Very opposed 2.6%
11
1.2%
6
1.9%
17
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.8%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very much in favor 20.4%
23
19.6%
94
18.8%
15
14.2%
20
16.3%
15
18.4%
167
Somewhat in favor 22.1%
25
22.7%
109
22.5%
18
25.5%
36
14.1%
13
22.2%
201
Neither in favor nor oppose 43.4%
49
49.8%
239
47.5%
38
53.9%
76
63.0%
58
50.8%
460
Somewhat oppose 5.3%
6
5.2%
25
8.8%
7
6.4%
9
5.4%
5
5.7%
52
Very opposed 5.3%
6
1.9%
9
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.9%
17
Don't know 3.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very much in favor 21.4%
47
14.6%
47
20.3%
69
18.5%
163
Somewhat in favor 19.1%
42
19.8%
64
26.5%
90
22.2%
196
Neither in favor nor oppose 49.5%
109
58.2%
188
45.0%
153
51.0%
450
Somewhat oppose 8.2%
18
5.3%
17
4.7%
16
5.8%
51
Very opposed 1.4%
3
1.5%
5
2.4%
8
1.8%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.6%
5
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very much in favor 19.4%
87
26.0%
19
15.0%
21
19.4%
6
15.9%
34
18.4%
167
Somewhat in favor 20.5%
92
28.8%
21
27.1%
38
35.5%
11
18.2%
39
22.2%
201
Neither in favor nor oppose 51.3%
230
39.7%
29
47.9%
67
35.5%
11
57.5%
123
50.8%
460
Somewhat oppose 6.3%
28
5.5%
4
6.4%
9
3.2%
1
4.7%
10
5.7%
52
Very opposed 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
3.2%
1
2.8%
6
1.9%
17
Don't know 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very much in favor 18.3%
133
20.0%
21
17.6%
13
18.4%
167
Somewhat in favor 21.5%
156
23.8%
25
27.0%
20
22.2%
201
Neither in favor nor oppose 51.6%
375
45.7%
48
50.0%
37
50.8%
460
Somewhat oppose 6.1%
44
5.7%
6
2.7%
2
5.7%
52
Very opposed 1.8%
13
1.9%
2
2.7%
2
1.9%
17
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very much in favor 20.3%
97
16.0%
34
8.3%
1
16.9%
23
18.8%
12
18.5%
167
Somewhat in favor 24.7%
118
23.0%
49
25.0%
3
13.2%
18
18.8%
12
22.2%
200
Neither in favor nor oppose 45.9%
219
51.6%
110
58.3%
7
62.5%
85
59.4%
38
50.9%
459
Somewhat oppose 6.1%
29
7.0%
15
8.3%
1
4.4%
6
1.6%
1
5.8%
52
Very opposed 2.1%
10
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share