General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARBLK

How would you respond to a close relative marrying a black person?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 131 14.5% 14.5% -1.63
Favor 106 11.7% 26.2% -.82
Neither favor nor oppose 432 47.7% 73.8% 0
Oppose 124 13.7% 87.5% .82
Strongly oppose 108 11.9% 99.4% 1.63
Don't know 1 .1% 99.6% 4.08
No answer 4 .4% 100% 4.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 23.8%
48
16.8%
45
10.2%
29
5.4%
8
14.4%
130
Favor 11.9%
24
14.9%
40
10.2%
29
8.7%
13
11.8%
106
Neither favor nor oppose 52.5%
106
48.5%
130
49.1%
139
38.3%
57
47.9%
432
Oppose 6.4%
13
11.2%
30
15.5%
44
23.5%
35
13.5%
122
Strongly oppose 5.4%
11
8.2%
22
14.1%
40
22.8%
34
11.9%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 12.1%
51
16.5%
80
14.5%
131
Favor 9.2%
39
13.8%
67
11.7%
106
Neither favor nor oppose 48.6%
205
46.9%
227
47.7%
432
Oppose 15.9%
67
11.8%
57
13.7%
124
Strongly oppose 13.3%
56
10.7%
52
11.9%
108
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly favor 14.2%
16
16.9%
81
10.0%
8
9.2%
13
14.1%
13
14.5%
131
Favor 8.8%
10
12.5%
60
13.8%
11
11.3%
16
9.8%
9
11.7%
106
Neither favor nor oppose 40.7%
46
43.5%
209
51.3%
41
60.3%
85
55.4%
51
47.7%
432
Oppose 18.6%
21
13.1%
63
13.8%
11
11.3%
16
14.1%
13
13.7%
124
Strongly oppose 17.7%
20
13.3%
64
10.0%
8
7.1%
10
6.5%
6
11.9%
108
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly favor 18.6%
41
13.9%
45
10.9%
37
13.9%
123
Favor 10.9%
24
12.1%
39
11.5%
39
11.6%
102
Neither favor nor oppose 51.8%
114
50.2%
162
43.2%
147
47.9%
423
Oppose 9.5%
21
11.1%
36
19.1%
65
13.8%
122
Strongly oppose 8.6%
19
11.8%
38
15.0%
51
12.2%
108
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly favor 11.2%
50
4.1%
3
12.9%
18
12.9%
4
26.2%
56
14.5%
131
Favor 11.6%
52
13.7%
10
10.7%
15
22.6%
7
10.3%
22
11.7%
106
Neither favor nor oppose 46.2%
207
45.2%
33
51.4%
72
48.4%
15
49.1%
105
47.7%
432
Oppose 18.1%
81
16.4%
12
10.7%
15
3.2%
1
7.0%
15
13.7%
124
Strongly oppose 12.7%
57
19.2%
14
13.6%
19
6.5%
2
7.5%
16
11.9%
108
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
1
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 10.3%
75
45.7%
48
10.8%
8
14.5%
131
Favor 11.1%
81
14.3%
15
13.5%
10
11.7%
106
Neither favor nor oppose 48.7%
354
38.1%
40
51.4%
38
47.7%
432
Oppose 15.7%
114
0.0%
0
13.5%
10
13.7%
124
Strongly oppose 13.6%
99
1.0%
1
10.8%
8
11.9%
108
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 17.4%
83
9.4%
20
8.3%
1
12.5%
17
15.6%
10
14.5%
131
Favor 10.7%
51
16.4%
35
16.7%
2
7.4%
10
12.5%
8
11.8%
106
Neither favor nor oppose 41.7%
199
47.9%
102
33.3%
4
64.7%
88
59.4%
38
47.8%
431
Oppose 15.7%
75
16.9%
36
16.7%
2
5.9%
8
3.1%
2
13.6%
123
Strongly oppose 14.0%
67
9.4%
20
25.0%
3
8.8%
12
7.8%
5
11.9%
107
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share