General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARASIAN

How would you respond to a close relative marrying an Asian American person?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 106 11.7% 11.7% -1.71
Favor 155 17.1% 28.8% -.8
Neither favor nor oppose 482 53.2% 82% .12
Oppose 99 10.9% 92.9% 1.04
Strongly oppose 58 6.4% 99.3% 1.95
Don't know 3 .3% 99.7% 4.7
No answer 3 .3% 100% 5.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 17.8%
36
16.4%
44
6.7%
19
4.0%
6
11.6%
105
Favor 16.3%
33
16.4%
44
18.0%
51
18.1%
27
17.2%
155
Neither favor nor oppose 55.0%
111
51.1%
137
55.1%
156
51.0%
76
53.2%
480
Oppose 7.9%
16
11.2%
30
11.7%
33
13.4%
20
11.0%
99
Strongly oppose 3.0%
6
4.5%
12
7.8%
22
11.4%
17
6.3%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 10.7%
45
12.6%
61
11.7%
106
Favor 14.0%
59
19.8%
96
17.1%
155
Neither favor nor oppose 55.7%
235
51.0%
247
53.2%
482
Oppose 12.3%
52
9.7%
47
10.9%
99
Strongly oppose 7.1%
30
5.8%
28
6.4%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly favor 7.1%
8
12.7%
61
10.0%
8
10.6%
15
15.2%
14
11.7%
106
Favor 17.7%
20
18.5%
89
16.3%
13
14.9%
21
13.0%
12
17.1%
155
Neither favor nor oppose 46.0%
52
50.6%
243
57.5%
46
63.1%
89
56.5%
52
53.2%
482
Oppose 16.8%
19
11.0%
53
8.8%
7
7.8%
11
9.8%
9
10.9%
99
Strongly oppose 10.6%
12
6.9%
33
6.3%
5
2.1%
3
5.4%
5
6.4%
58
Don't know 1.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly favor 15.0%
33
10.8%
35
10.0%
34
11.6%
102
Favor 15.0%
33
17.6%
57
17.4%
59
16.9%
149
Neither favor nor oppose 57.3%
126
56.3%
182
47.9%
163
53.3%
471
Oppose 8.2%
18
9.9%
32
14.4%
49
11.2%
99
Strongly oppose 4.1%
9
4.3%
14
10.0%
34
6.5%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly favor 10.9%
49
2.7%
2
10.7%
15
9.7%
3
17.3%
37
11.7%
106
Favor 17.2%
77
24.7%
18
14.3%
20
25.8%
8
15.0%
32
17.1%
155
Neither favor nor oppose 52.5%
235
50.7%
37
58.6%
82
54.8%
17
51.9%
111
53.2%
482
Oppose 11.8%
53
13.7%
10
10.7%
15
3.2%
1
9.3%
20
10.9%
99
Strongly oppose 7.1%
32
5.5%
4
5.7%
8
3.2%
1
6.1%
13
6.4%
58
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 11.0%
80
15.2%
16
13.5%
10
11.7%
106
Favor 15.4%
112
24.8%
26
23.0%
17
17.1%
155
Neither favor nor oppose 54.2%
394
49.5%
52
48.6%
36
53.2%
482
Oppose 12.0%
87
6.7%
7
6.8%
5
10.9%
99
Strongly oppose 7.0%
51
1.0%
1
8.1%
6
6.4%
58
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 12.4%
59
10.3%
22
8.3%
1
11.8%
16
12.5%
8
11.8%
106
Favor 17.0%
81
22.5%
48
16.7%
2
8.8%
12
18.8%
12
17.2%
155
Neither favor nor oppose 49.3%
235
52.6%
112
41.7%
5
65.4%
89
60.9%
39
53.2%
480
Oppose 13.2%
63
9.9%
21
16.7%
2
6.6%
9
4.7%
3
10.9%
98
Strongly oppose 7.3%
35
4.7%
10
16.7%
2
6.6%
9
3.1%
2
6.4%
58
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share