General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARHISP

How would you respond to a close relative marrying an Hispanic American person?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 121 13.4% 13.4% -1.65
Favor 140 15.5% 28.8% -.76
Neither favor nor oppose 484 53.4% 82.2% .13
Oppose 100 11% 93.3% 1.02
Strongly oppose 54 6% 99.2% 1.92
Don't know 3 .3% 99.6% 4.59
No answer 4 .4% 100% 5.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 23.3%
47
16.8%
45
6.7%
19
6.0%
9
13.3%
120
Favor 13.9%
28
14.9%
40
17.7%
50
14.8%
22
15.5%
140
Neither favor nor oppose 54.0%
109
52.6%
141
55.8%
158
50.3%
75
53.5%
483
Oppose 6.4%
13
10.4%
28
11.7%
33
16.8%
25
11.0%
99
Strongly oppose 2.5%
5
4.9%
13
7.1%
20
10.1%
15
5.9%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 13.5%
57
13.2%
64
13.4%
121
Favor 12.1%
51
18.4%
89
15.5%
140
Neither favor nor oppose 54.7%
231
52.3%
253
53.4%
484
Oppose 13.5%
57
8.9%
43
11.0%
100
Strongly oppose 5.9%
25
6.0%
29
6.0%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly favor 12.4%
14
14.8%
71
8.8%
7
12.1%
17
13.0%
12
13.4%
121
Favor 13.3%
15
18.3%
88
15.0%
12
11.3%
16
9.8%
9
15.5%
140
Neither favor nor oppose 43.4%
49
50.6%
243
55.0%
44
63.8%
90
63.0%
58
53.4%
484
Oppose 21.2%
24
10.2%
49
11.3%
9
7.1%
10
8.7%
8
11.0%
100
Strongly oppose 8.0%
9
5.6%
27
8.8%
7
4.3%
6
5.4%
5
6.0%
54
Don't know 1.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly favor 18.2%
40
11.8%
38
11.5%
39
13.3%
117
Favor 10.5%
23
17.6%
57
15.9%
54
15.2%
134
Neither favor nor oppose 56.8%
125
55.4%
179
49.7%
169
53.6%
473
Oppose 9.5%
21
9.6%
31
13.8%
47
11.2%
99
Strongly oppose 4.5%
10
4.6%
15
8.5%
29
6.1%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly favor 12.1%
54
2.7%
2
11.4%
16
12.9%
4
21.0%
45
13.4%
121
Favor 14.7%
66
23.3%
17
12.9%
18
32.3%
10
13.6%
29
15.5%
140
Neither favor nor oppose 53.1%
238
50.7%
37
57.9%
81
51.6%
16
52.3%
112
53.4%
484
Oppose 12.7%
57
15.1%
11
11.4%
16
0.0%
0
7.5%
16
11.0%
100
Strongly oppose 6.7%
30
5.5%
4
6.4%
9
0.0%
0
5.1%
11
6.0%
54
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 12.5%
91
16.2%
17
17.6%
13
13.4%
121
Favor 14.4%
105
21.9%
23
16.2%
12
15.5%
140
Neither favor nor oppose 53.6%
390
50.5%
53
55.4%
41
53.4%
484
Oppose 12.2%
89
6.7%
7
5.4%
4
11.0%
100
Strongly oppose 6.6%
48
1.9%
2
5.4%
4
6.0%
54
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 13.0%
62
13.1%
28
8.3%
1
15.4%
21
14.1%
9
13.4%
121
Favor 16.4%
78
20.7%
44
16.7%
2
5.1%
7
14.1%
9
15.5%
140
Neither favor nor oppose 48.6%
232
52.1%
111
50.0%
6
67.6%
92
64.1%
41
53.4%
482
Oppose 14.0%
67
10.8%
23
8.3%
1
4.4%
6
4.7%
3
11.1%
100
Strongly oppose 7.1%
34
3.3%
7
16.7%
2
6.6%
9
3.1%
2
6.0%
54
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share