General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARWHT

What about having a close relative marry a white person? Would you be very in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very opposed to it happening?
  1) Very in favor
  2) Somewhat in favor
  3) Neither in favor nor opposed
  4) Somewhat opposed
  5) Very opposed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very in favor 387 42.7% 42.7% -.96
Somewhat in favor 119 13.1% 55.8% -.09
Neither in favor nor opposed 362 40% 95.8% .78
Somewhat opposed 19 2.1% 97.9% 1.65
Very opposed 13 1.4% 99.3% 2.52
Don't know 2 .2% 99.6% 5.12
No answer 4 .4% 100% 5.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very in favor 35.6%
72
37.7%
101
44.2%
125
57.7%
86
42.6%
384
Somewhat in favor 13.4%
27
14.9%
40
12.7%
36
10.7%
16
13.2%
119
Neither in favor nor opposed 47.5%
96
42.9%
115
39.2%
111
26.2%
39
40.0%
361
Somewhat opposed 2.5%
5
2.2%
6
1.8%
5
2.0%
3
2.1%
19
Very opposed 1.0%
2
1.9%
5
1.1%
3
2.0%
3
1.4%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very in favor 41.0%
173
44.2%
214
42.7%
387
Somewhat in favor 12.6%
53
13.6%
66
13.1%
119
Neither in favor nor opposed 41.2%
174
38.8%
188
40.0%
362
Somewhat opposed 2.6%
11
1.7%
8
2.1%
19
Very opposed 1.9%
8
1.0%
5
1.4%
13
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very in favor 50.4%
57
44.0%
211
36.3%
29
36.9%
52
41.3%
38
42.7%
387
Somewhat in favor 12.4%
14
14.2%
68
15.0%
12
10.6%
15
10.9%
10
13.1%
119
Neither in favor nor opposed 31.0%
35
37.3%
179
42.5%
34
51.8%
73
44.6%
41
40.0%
362
Somewhat opposed 1.8%
2
2.7%
13
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.1%
19
Very opposed 2.7%
3
1.5%
7
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
13
Don't know 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very in favor 39.1%
86
39.3%
127
48.5%
165
42.8%
378
Somewhat in favor 13.2%
29
12.1%
39
13.5%
46
12.9%
114
Neither in favor nor opposed 43.6%
96
45.2%
146
33.2%
113
40.2%
355
Somewhat opposed 1.4%
3
1.2%
4
3.2%
11
2.0%
18
Very opposed 2.3%
5
1.2%
4
1.2%
4
1.5%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very in favor 46.7%
209
54.8%
40
40.7%
57
35.5%
11
32.7%
70
42.7%
387
Somewhat in favor 12.5%
56
6.8%
5
12.1%
17
35.5%
11
14.0%
30
13.1%
119
Neither in favor nor opposed 38.4%
172
30.1%
22
43.6%
61
25.8%
8
46.3%
99
40.0%
362
Somewhat opposed 1.3%
6
4.1%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
9
2.1%
19
Very opposed 0.9%
4
2.7%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
1.4%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very in favor 48.8%
355
17.1%
18
18.9%
14
42.7%
387
Somewhat in favor 11.7%
85
20.0%
21
17.6%
13
13.1%
119
Neither in favor nor opposed 37.3%
271
49.5%
52
52.7%
39
40.0%
362
Somewhat opposed 1.0%
7
6.7%
7
6.8%
5
2.1%
19
Very opposed 0.7%
5
4.8%
5
4.1%
3
1.4%
13
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very in favor 48.0%
229
40.8%
87
66.7%
8
33.8%
46
21.9%
14
42.6%
384
Somewhat in favor 13.6%
65
16.4%
35
8.3%
1
5.1%
7
17.2%
11
13.2%
119
Neither in favor nor opposed 34.0%
162
39.4%
84
25.0%
3
58.8%
80
51.6%
33
40.1%
362
Somewhat opposed 2.3%
11
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
4.7%
3
2.1%
19
Very opposed 1.3%
6
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
1.4%
13
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share