General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACWORK

If employed: Are the people who work where you work all white, mostly white, about half and half, mostly black, or all black?
  1) All white
  2) Mostly white
  3) About half and half
  4) Mostly black
  5) All black
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All white 163 27.5% 27.5% -.96
Mostly white 259 43.8% 71.3% -.14
About half and half 131 22.1% 93.4% .69
Mostly black 25 4.2% 97.6% 1.52
All black 3 .5% 98.1% 2.34
Don't know 6 1% 99.2% 4.82
No answer 5 .8% 100% 5.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
All white 25.7%
35
25.5%
55
29.6%
63
37.0%
10
27.5%
163
Mostly white 43.4%
59
45.4%
98
43.7%
93
33.3%
9
43.8%
259
About half and half 25.0%
34
21.8%
47
20.7%
44
22.2%
6
22.1%
131
Mostly black 2.9%
4
5.6%
12
3.8%
8
3.7%
1
4.2%
25
All black 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
No answer 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
216
100.0%
213
100.0%
27

592


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All white 26.7%
80
28.4%
83
27.5%
163
Mostly white 48.3%
145
39.0%
114
43.8%
259
About half and half 21.3%
64
22.9%
67
22.1%
131
Mostly black 2.0%
6
6.5%
19
4.2%
25
All black 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.4%
4
1.0%
6
No answer 1.0%
3
0.7%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
292

592


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
All white 40.0%
22
28.0%
84
37.7%
20
20.5%
24
19.4%
13
27.5%
163
Mostly white 27.3%
15
42.3%
127
32.1%
17
54.7%
64
53.7%
36
43.8%
259
About half and half 23.6%
13
22.3%
67
20.8%
11
22.2%
26
20.9%
14
22.1%
131
Mostly black 3.6%
2
5.7%
17
1.9%
1
1.7%
2
4.5%
3
4.2%
25
All black 3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 1.8%
1
0.7%
2
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.0%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
300
100.0%
53
100.0%
117
100.0%
67

592


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
All white 28.5%
41
29.6%
68
25.5%
53
27.8%
162
Mostly white 39.6%
57
38.7%
89
52.4%
109
43.8%
255
About half and half 26.4%
38
22.6%
52
18.3%
38
22.0%
128
Mostly black 2.1%
3
6.5%
15
2.9%
6
4.1%
24
All black 1.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 2.1%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
230
100.0%
208

582


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
All white 33.2%
104
50.0%
8
20.7%
19
21.7%
5
18.2%
27
27.5%
163
Mostly white 46.6%
146
18.8%
3
44.6%
41
39.1%
9
40.5%
60
43.8%
259
About half and half 15.3%
48
18.8%
3
28.3%
26
26.1%
6
32.4%
48
22.1%
131
Mostly black 2.6%
8
6.3%
1
3.3%
3
8.7%
2
7.4%
11
4.2%
25
All black 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.5%
3
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
No answer 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
16
100.0%
92
100.0%
23
100.0%
148

592


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All white 32.8%
152
3.5%
3
18.2%
8
27.5%
163
Mostly white 47.3%
219
29.4%
25
34.1%
15
43.8%
259
About half and half 16.6%
77
42.4%
36
40.9%
18
22.1%
131
Mostly black 1.7%
8
18.8%
16
2.3%
1
4.2%
25
All black 0.0%
0
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.2%
1
2.3%
1
1.0%
6
No answer 0.6%
3
1.2%
1
2.3%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
85
100.0%
44

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All white 28.3%
88
28.7%
41
12.5%
1
29.3%
27
16.2%
6
27.6%
163
Mostly white 43.7%
136
46.9%
67
50.0%
4
39.1%
36
40.5%
15
43.7%
258
About half and half 20.6%
64
20.3%
29
25.0%
2
25.0%
23
35.1%
13
22.2%
131
Mostly black 4.5%
14
2.8%
4
12.5%
1
4.3%
4
5.4%
2
4.2%
25
All black 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 1.3%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.0%
6
No answer 0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
143
100.0%
8
100.0%
92
100.0%
37

591

Bookmark and Share