General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DISCAFF

What do you think the chances are these days that a white person won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified black person gets one instead?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 140 15.6% 15.6% -1.09
Somewhat likely 414 46.1% 61.7% -.32
Not very likely 310 34.5% 96.2% .45
Don't know 33 3.7% 99.9% 4.27
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 10.4%
20
20.2%
55
15.3%
45
14.6%
20
15.6%
140
Somewhat likely 51.8%
100
39.7%
108
45.2%
133
53.3%
73
46.2%
414
Not very likely 35.2%
68
36.8%
100
35.4%
104
27.0%
37
34.5%
309
Don't know 2.6%
5
3.3%
9
3.7%
11
5.1%
7
3.6%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 13.9%
57
17.0%
83
15.6%
140
Somewhat likely 45.6%
187
46.5%
227
46.1%
414
Not very likely 37.6%
154
32.0%
156
34.5%
310
Don't know 2.7%
11
4.5%
22
3.7%
33
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 20.0%
23
18.1%
84
19.4%
13
9.2%
14
6.2%
6
15.6%
140
Somewhat likely 44.3%
51
45.8%
213
50.7%
34
49.7%
76
41.2%
40
46.2%
414
Not very likely 28.7%
33
31.8%
148
29.9%
20
38.6%
59
51.5%
50
34.6%
310
Don't know 7.0%
8
4.1%
19
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
1.0%
1
3.6%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very likely 10.4%
23
17.1%
59
17.0%
54
15.4%
136
Somewhat likely 43.0%
95
46.1%
159
48.9%
155
46.3%
409
Not very likely 43.9%
97
33.3%
115
30.3%
96
34.9%
308
Don't know 2.7%
6
3.2%
11
3.8%
12
3.3%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 16.9%
77
14.3%
10
14.6%
19
14.7%
5
13.9%
29
15.6%
140
Somewhat likely 48.2%
220
41.4%
29
50.0%
65
32.4%
11
42.8%
89
46.1%
414
Not very likely 31.8%
145
35.7%
25
30.8%
40
47.1%
16
40.4%
84
34.5%
310
Don't know 3.1%
14
8.6%
6
3.8%
5
5.9%
2
2.9%
6
3.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 15.6%
112
15.3%
18
15.9%
10
15.6%
140
Somewhat likely 49.5%
355
29.7%
35
38.1%
24
46.1%
414
Not very likely 31.1%
223
50.8%
60
42.9%
27
34.5%
310
Don't know 3.6%
26
4.2%
5
3.2%
2
3.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 16.4%
79
14.5%
31
33.3%
4
13.7%
18
13.8%
8
15.6%
140
Somewhat likely 45.5%
219
49.1%
105
50.0%
6
44.3%
58
44.8%
26
46.2%
414
Not very likely 34.3%
165
31.8%
68
16.7%
2
38.9%
51
39.7%
23
34.5%
309
Don't know 3.5%
17
4.7%
10
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
1.7%
1
3.6%
32
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share