General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEJOBAFF

Some people say that because of past discrimination, women should be given preference in hiring and promotion. Others say that such preference in hiring and promotion of women is wrong because it discriminates against men. What about your opinion - are you for or against preferential hiring and promotion of women?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Not strongly favor
  3) Not strongly oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 69 15.2% 15.2% -1.63
Not strongly favor 40 8.8% 24.1% -.89
Not strongly oppose 123 27.2% 51.2% -.15
Strongly oppose 209 46.1% 97.4% .59
Don't know 10 2.2% 99.6% 3.54
No answer 2 .4% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 17.9%
19
16.5%
22
11.3%
17
17.7%
11
15.3%
69
Not strongly favor 10.4%
11
10.5%
14
6.0%
9
9.7%
6
8.9%
40
Not strongly oppose 27.4%
29
28.6%
38
26.0%
39
25.8%
16
27.1%
122
Strongly oppose 43.4%
46
42.9%
57
53.3%
80
40.3%
25
46.1%
208
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.5%
2
2.7%
4
4.8%
3
2.2%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
133
100.0%
150
100.0%
62

451


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 10.9%
22
18.7%
47
15.2%
69
Not strongly favor 7.5%
15
9.9%
25
8.8%
40
Not strongly oppose 28.4%
57
26.2%
66
27.2%
123
Strongly oppose 50.7%
102
42.5%
107
46.1%
209
Don't know 2.0%
4
2.4%
6
2.2%
10
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
252

453


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly favor 25.8%
16
15.3%
35
13.6%
6
13.5%
10
4.5%
2
15.2%
69
Not strongly favor 9.7%
6
9.2%
21
9.1%
4
9.5%
7
4.5%
2
8.8%
40
Not strongly oppose 25.8%
16
27.5%
63
22.7%
10
27.0%
20
31.8%
14
27.2%
123
Strongly oppose 35.5%
22
44.1%
101
52.3%
23
50.0%
37
59.1%
26
46.1%
209
Don't know 3.2%
2
3.1%
7
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
229
100.0%
44
100.0%
74
100.0%
44

453


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly favor 19.8%
22
17.5%
29
10.3%
17
15.4%
68
Not strongly favor 6.3%
7
11.4%
19
8.5%
14
9.0%
40
Not strongly oppose 32.4%
36
25.3%
42
25.5%
42
27.1%
120
Strongly oppose 39.6%
44
42.8%
71
53.3%
88
45.9%
203
Don't know 1.8%
2
2.4%
4
1.8%
3
2.0%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
166
100.0%
165

442


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly favor 10.0%
22
22.2%
8
16.0%
12
21.4%
3
22.0%
24
15.2%
69
Not strongly favor 9.1%
20
8.3%
3
9.3%
7
7.1%
1
8.3%
9
8.8%
40
Not strongly oppose 27.9%
61
19.4%
7
24.0%
18
14.3%
2
32.1%
35
27.2%
123
Strongly oppose 50.7%
111
38.9%
14
48.0%
36
50.0%
7
37.6%
41
46.1%
209
Don't know 2.3%
5
5.6%
2
2.7%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
36
100.0%
75
100.0%
14
100.0%
109

453


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 12.1%
44
33.3%
14
23.9%
11
15.2%
69
Not strongly favor 8.2%
30
7.1%
3
15.2%
7
8.8%
40
Not strongly oppose 28.5%
104
23.8%
10
19.6%
9
27.2%
123
Strongly oppose 49.0%
179
31.0%
13
37.0%
17
46.1%
209
Don't know 1.6%
6
4.8%
2
4.3%
2
2.2%
10
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
42
100.0%
46

453


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 14.4%
35
17.5%
18
20.0%
1
8.6%
6
26.7%
8
15.1%
68
Not strongly favor 9.1%
22
9.7%
10
0.0%
0
8.6%
6
6.7%
2
8.9%
40
Not strongly oppose 24.3%
59
29.1%
30
40.0%
2
32.9%
23
30.0%
9
27.3%
123
Strongly oppose 49.4%
120
39.8%
41
40.0%
2
48.6%
34
36.7%
11
46.1%
208
Don't know 2.1%
5
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
103
100.0%
5
100.0%
70
100.0%
30

451

Bookmark and Share