General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DISCAFFM

What do you think the chances are these days that a man won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified woman gets one instead? Is this very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely these days?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 59 13% 13% -1.24
Somewhat likely 170 37.5% 50.6% -.51
Somewhat unlikely 138 30.5% 81% .22
Very unlikely 70 15.5% 96.5% .95
Don't know 15 3.3% 99.8% 3.88
No answer 1 .2% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 10.4%
11
15.8%
21
10.7%
16
17.7%
11
13.1%
59
Somewhat likely 38.7%
41
38.3%
51
39.3%
59
29.0%
18
37.5%
169
Somewhat unlikely 34.9%
37
24.8%
33
32.0%
48
30.6%
19
30.4%
137
Very unlikely 12.3%
13
18.8%
25
14.7%
22
16.1%
10
15.5%
70
Don't know 3.8%
4
2.3%
3
2.7%
4
6.5%
4
3.3%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
133
100.0%
150
100.0%
62

451


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 15.9%
32
10.7%
27
13.0%
59
Somewhat likely 43.8%
88
32.5%
82
37.5%
170
Somewhat unlikely 30.3%
61
30.6%
77
30.5%
138
Very unlikely 6.5%
13
22.6%
57
15.5%
70
Don't know 3.0%
6
3.6%
9
3.3%
15
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
252

453


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 19.4%
12
10.9%
25
9.1%
4
17.6%
13
11.4%
5
13.0%
59
Somewhat likely 38.7%
24
37.1%
85
43.2%
19
31.1%
23
43.2%
19
37.5%
170
Somewhat unlikely 22.6%
14
36.2%
83
22.7%
10
28.4%
21
22.7%
10
30.5%
138
Very unlikely 16.1%
10
12.2%
28
18.2%
8
18.9%
14
22.7%
10
15.5%
70
Don't know 3.2%
2
3.5%
8
4.5%
2
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
229
100.0%
44
100.0%
74
100.0%
44

453


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very likely 10.8%
12
12.7%
21
15.2%
25
13.1%
58
Somewhat likely 29.7%
33
42.8%
71
37.6%
62
37.6%
166
Somewhat unlikely 36.0%
40
30.7%
51
26.7%
44
30.5%
135
Very unlikely 21.6%
24
12.0%
20
14.5%
24
15.4%
68
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.8%
3
6.1%
10
3.2%
14
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
166
100.0%
165

442


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 15.5%
34
13.9%
5
10.7%
8
14.3%
2
9.2%
10
13.0%
59
Somewhat likely 36.1%
79
30.6%
11
41.3%
31
35.7%
5
40.4%
44
37.5%
170
Somewhat unlikely 30.1%
66
36.1%
13
22.7%
17
28.6%
4
34.9%
38
30.5%
138
Very unlikely 15.1%
33
11.1%
4
22.7%
17
7.1%
1
13.8%
15
15.5%
70
Don't know 3.2%
7
8.3%
3
1.3%
1
14.3%
2
1.8%
2
3.3%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
36
100.0%
75
100.0%
14
100.0%
109

453


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 13.2%
48
4.8%
2
19.6%
9
13.0%
59
Somewhat likely 38.6%
141
35.7%
15
30.4%
14
37.5%
170
Somewhat unlikely 29.6%
108
45.2%
19
23.9%
11
30.5%
138
Very unlikely 14.8%
54
11.9%
5
23.9%
11
15.5%
70
Don't know 3.6%
13
2.4%
1
2.2%
1
3.3%
15
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
42
100.0%
46

453


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 12.3%
30
16.5%
17
0.0%
0
12.9%
9
10.0%
3
13.1%
59
Somewhat likely 36.2%
88
40.8%
42
40.0%
2
34.3%
24
43.3%
13
37.5%
169
Somewhat unlikely 32.9%
80
23.3%
24
0.0%
0
38.6%
27
20.0%
6
30.4%
137
Very unlikely 15.6%
38
13.6%
14
40.0%
2
12.9%
9
23.3%
7
15.5%
70
Don't know 2.9%
7
5.8%
6
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
3.3%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
103
100.0%
5
100.0%
70
100.0%
30

451

Bookmark and Share