General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DISCAFFW

What do you think the chances are these days that a woman won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified man gets one instead? Is this very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely these days?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 116 25.6% 25.6% -.89
Somewhat likely 218 48.1% 73.7% -.2
Somewhat unlikely 65 14.3% 88.1% .49
Very unlikely 36 7.9% 96% 1.18
Don't know 17 3.8% 99.8% 3.94
No answer 1 .2% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 27.1%
26
23.0%
31
28.6%
38
24.1%
21
25.7%
116
Somewhat likely 45.8%
44
49.6%
67
48.9%
65
48.3%
42
48.3%
218
Somewhat unlikely 14.6%
14
15.6%
21
15.0%
20
11.5%
10
14.4%
65
Very unlikely 8.3%
8
10.4%
14
5.3%
7
6.9%
6
7.8%
35
Don't know 4.2%
4
1.5%
2
2.3%
3
8.0%
7
3.5%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
135
100.0%
133
100.0%
87

451


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 21.7%
48
29.3%
68
25.6%
116
Somewhat likely 49.8%
110
46.6%
108
48.1%
218
Somewhat unlikely 14.5%
32
14.2%
33
14.3%
65
Very unlikely 11.3%
25
4.7%
11
7.9%
36
Don't know 2.7%
6
4.7%
11
3.8%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
232

453


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 25.5%
13
26.3%
66
30.6%
11
22.4%
15
22.9%
11
25.6%
116
Somewhat likely 37.3%
19
49.4%
124
44.4%
16
50.7%
34
52.1%
25
48.1%
218
Somewhat unlikely 13.7%
7
12.0%
30
19.4%
7
19.4%
13
16.7%
8
14.3%
65
Very unlikely 11.8%
6
7.6%
19
5.6%
2
7.5%
5
8.3%
4
7.9%
36
Don't know 9.8%
5
4.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
17
No answer 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
251
100.0%
36
100.0%
67
100.0%
48

453


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very likely 30.3%
33
26.1%
41
22.3%
39
25.6%
113
Somewhat likely 42.2%
46
51.0%
80
49.7%
87
48.3%
213
Somewhat unlikely 11.0%
12
13.4%
21
17.1%
30
14.3%
63
Very unlikely 12.8%
14
4.5%
7
8.0%
14
7.9%
35
Don't know 2.8%
3
5.1%
8
2.9%
5
3.6%
16
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
157
100.0%
175

441


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 22.7%
52
18.9%
7
32.3%
21
29.4%
5
29.5%
31
25.6%
116
Somewhat likely 50.2%
115
48.6%
18
50.8%
33
70.6%
12
38.1%
40
48.1%
218
Somewhat unlikely 17.0%
39
13.5%
5
7.7%
5
0.0%
0
15.2%
16
14.3%
65
Very unlikely 6.1%
14
8.1%
3
9.2%
6
0.0%
0
12.4%
13
7.9%
36
Don't know 3.9%
9
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
3.8%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
37
100.0%
65
100.0%
17
100.0%
105

453


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 24.9%
90
34.9%
22
14.3%
4
25.6%
116
Somewhat likely 47.2%
171
46.0%
29
64.3%
18
48.1%
218
Somewhat unlikely 17.1%
62
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
14.3%
65
Very unlikely 6.9%
25
12.7%
8
10.7%
3
7.9%
36
Don't know 3.6%
13
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
17
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
63
100.0%
28

453


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 31.2%
73
16.4%
18
14.3%
1
25.8%
17
17.6%
6
25.5%
115
Somewhat likely 47.4%
111
45.5%
50
57.1%
4
51.5%
34
55.9%
19
48.3%
218
Somewhat unlikely 12.8%
30
20.0%
22
14.3%
1
12.1%
8
11.8%
4
14.4%
65
Very unlikely 6.0%
14
11.8%
13
14.3%
1
9.1%
6
5.9%
2
8.0%
36
Don't know 2.1%
5
6.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
8.8%
3
3.5%
16
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
110
100.0%
7
100.0%
66
100.0%
34

451

Bookmark and Share