General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEHIRE

How much does respondent agree/disagree with the following statement: Because of past discrimination, employers should make special efforts to hire and promote qualified women.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 65 14.3% 14.3% -1.32
Agree 222 49% 63.4% -.45
Neither agree nor disagree 56 12.4% 75.7% .41
Disagree 90 19.9% 95.6% 1.28
Strongly disagree 18 4% 99.6% 2.14
Don't know 1 .2% 99.8% 4.74
No answer 1 .2% 100% 5.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.6%
14
17.0%
23
12.8%
17
11.5%
10
14.2%
64
Agree 54.2%
52
45.2%
61
41.4%
55
62.1%
54
49.2%
222
Neither agree nor disagree 14.6%
14
14.1%
19
11.3%
15
9.2%
8
12.4%
56
Disagree 13.5%
13
20.7%
28
27.8%
37
13.8%
12
20.0%
90
Strongly disagree 3.1%
3
3.0%
4
6.8%
9
1.1%
1
3.8%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
135
100.0%
133
100.0%
87

451


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
19
19.8%
46
14.3%
65
Agree 50.7%
112
47.4%
110
49.0%
222
Neither agree nor disagree 10.9%
24
13.8%
32
12.4%
56
Disagree 23.1%
51
16.8%
39
19.9%
90
Strongly disagree 6.8%
15
1.3%
3
4.0%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
232

453


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.5%
12
14.7%
37
16.7%
6
9.0%
6
8.3%
4
14.3%
65
Agree 54.9%
28
49.8%
125
38.9%
14
43.3%
29
54.2%
26
49.0%
222
Neither agree nor disagree 11.8%
6
13.1%
33
19.4%
7
9.0%
6
8.3%
4
12.4%
56
Disagree 5.9%
3
18.3%
46
22.2%
8
34.3%
23
20.8%
10
19.9%
90
Strongly disagree 2.0%
1
3.6%
9
2.8%
1
4.5%
3
8.3%
4
4.0%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
251
100.0%
36
100.0%
67
100.0%
48

453


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.5%
18
15.3%
24
12.6%
22
14.5%
64
Agree 51.4%
56
53.5%
84
42.3%
74
48.5%
214
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
12
14.6%
23
10.3%
18
12.0%
53
Disagree 19.3%
21
13.4%
21
27.4%
48
20.4%
90
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
2.5%
4
7.4%
13
4.1%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
157
100.0%
175

441


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
27
5.4%
2
16.9%
11
35.3%
6
18.1%
19
14.3%
65
Agree 45.0%
103
64.9%
24
55.4%
36
52.9%
9
47.6%
50
49.0%
222
Neither agree nor disagree 13.1%
30
13.5%
5
12.3%
8
11.8%
2
10.5%
11
12.4%
56
Disagree 26.2%
60
13.5%
5
10.8%
7
0.0%
0
17.1%
18
19.9%
90
Strongly disagree 3.5%
8
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
7
4.0%
18
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
37
100.0%
65
100.0%
17
100.0%
105

453


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
45
25.4%
16
14.3%
4
14.3%
65
Agree 46.1%
167
58.7%
37
64.3%
18
49.0%
222
Neither agree nor disagree 13.5%
49
6.3%
4
10.7%
3
12.4%
56
Disagree 22.4%
81
9.5%
6
10.7%
3
19.9%
90
Strongly disagree 5.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
18
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
63
100.0%
28

453


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
35
15.5%
17
14.3%
1
13.6%
9
8.8%
3
14.4%
65
Agree 48.3%
113
46.4%
51
71.4%
5
50.0%
33
55.9%
19
49.0%
221
Neither agree nor disagree 11.5%
27
14.5%
16
0.0%
0
12.1%
8
11.8%
4
12.2%
55
Disagree 21.4%
50
16.4%
18
0.0%
0
21.2%
14
23.5%
8
20.0%
90
Strongly disagree 3.0%
7
7.3%
8
14.3%
1
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
18
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
110
100.0%
7
100.0%
66
100.0%
34

451

Bookmark and Share