General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEELGOD

The following questions deal with possible daily spiritual experiences. To what extent can you say you experience the following...I feel God's presence.
  1) Many times a day
  2) Every day
  3) Most days
  4) Some days
  5) Once in a while
  6) Never or almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many times a day 296 22.1% 22.1% -1.14
Every day 347 25.9% 48% -.61
Most days 186 13.9% 61.9% -.08
Some days 148 11% 72.9% .45
Once in a while 166 12.4% 85.3% .98
Never or almost never 169 12.6% 97.9% 1.51
Don't know 9 .7% 98.6% 2.57
No answer 19 1.4% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Many times a day 17.9%
52
19.6%
78
26.6%
116
23.6%
50
22.2%
296
Every day 23.0%
67
27.0%
107
25.5%
111
28.8%
61
25.9%
346
Most days 13.4%
39
14.1%
56
13.3%
58
15.6%
33
13.9%
186
Some days 14.4%
42
12.6%
50
9.4%
41
7.1%
15
11.1%
148
Once in a while 14.1%
41
13.1%
52
11.5%
50
10.8%
23
12.4%
166
Never or almost never 16.2%
47
11.3%
45
11.9%
52
10.8%
23
12.5%
167
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.1%
5
0.5%
1
0.7%
9
No answer 1.0%
3
1.5%
6
0.7%
3
2.8%
6
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times a day 16.5%
103
27.0%
193
22.1%
296
Every day 23.1%
144
28.4%
203
25.9%
347
Most days 14.6%
91
13.3%
95
13.9%
186
Some days 12.5%
78
9.8%
70
11.0%
148
Once in a while 14.4%
90
10.6%
76
12.4%
166
Never or almost never 16.7%
104
9.1%
65
12.6%
169
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.4%
3
0.7%
9
No answer 1.3%
8
1.5%
11
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Many times a day 29.5%
51
20.8%
145
30.4%
34
19.1%
42
17.6%
24
22.1%
296
Every day 27.7%
48
27.4%
191
20.5%
23
24.5%
54
22.1%
30
25.8%
346
Most days 9.2%
16
14.6%
102
15.2%
17
12.3%
27
17.6%
24
13.9%
186
Some days 9.2%
16
11.6%
81
11.6%
13
11.4%
25
9.6%
13
11.1%
148
Once in a while 13.3%
23
12.6%
88
9.8%
11
11.4%
25
14.0%
19
12.4%
166
Never or almost never 9.2%
16
11.7%
82
9.8%
11
16.8%
37
16.9%
23
12.6%
169
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
1.5%
2
0.7%
9
No answer 0.6%
1
0.9%
6
1.8%
2
4.1%
9
0.7%
1
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Many times a day 18.8%
60
20.9%
104
24.7%
122
21.8%
286
Every day 21.0%
67
26.4%
131
28.8%
142
26.0%
340
Most days 15.0%
48
13.3%
66
14.0%
69
14.0%
183
Some days 10.0%
32
11.9%
59
11.4%
56
11.2%
147
Once in a while 13.2%
42
14.1%
70
10.1%
50
12.4%
162
Never or almost never 19.7%
63
12.1%
60
8.7%
43
12.7%
166
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.8%
4
0.6%
8
No answer 1.9%
6
0.8%
4
1.4%
7
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Many times a day 23.3%
158
23.3%
24
23.6%
48
23.4%
11
17.9%
55
22.1%
296
Every day 28.9%
196
27.2%
28
25.6%
52
21.3%
10
19.8%
61
25.9%
347
Most days 15.5%
105
16.5%
17
6.9%
14
12.8%
6
14.3%
44
13.9%
186
Some days 10.5%
71
6.8%
7
9.4%
19
14.9%
7
14.3%
44
11.0%
148
Once in a while 10.0%
68
13.6%
14
15.8%
32
10.6%
5
15.3%
47
12.4%
166
Never or almost never 9.9%
67
11.7%
12
15.3%
31
14.9%
7
16.9%
52
12.6%
169
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.0%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
9
No answer 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.1%
1
1.3%
4
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Many times a day 20.2%
217
37.5%
60
18.3%
19
22.1%
296
Every day 24.6%
265
33.1%
53
27.9%
29
25.9%
347
Most days 14.8%
159
7.5%
12
14.4%
15
13.9%
186
Some days 11.2%
121
9.4%
15
11.5%
12
11.0%
148
Once in a while 13.5%
145
5.0%
8
12.5%
13
12.4%
166
Never or almost never 13.7%
147
5.0%
8
13.5%
14
12.6%
169
Don't know 0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
No answer 1.2%
13
2.5%
4
1.9%
2
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Many times a day 26.9%
192
17.2%
55
11.8%
2
7.0%
14
37.2%
32
22.1%
295
Every day 29.3%
209
28.4%
91
11.8%
2
14.1%
28
19.8%
17
26.0%
347
Most days 14.1%
101
19.1%
61
5.9%
1
7.0%
14
10.5%
9
13.9%
186
Some days 10.5%
75
13.1%
42
0.0%
0
9.5%
19
14.0%
12
11.1%
148
Once in a while 10.8%
77
12.8%
41
23.5%
4
20.1%
40
4.7%
4
12.4%
166
Never or almost never 6.6%
47
7.8%
25
35.3%
6
40.2%
80
11.6%
10
12.6%
168
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.9%
3
11.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
No answer 1.4%
10
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.3%
2
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share