General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HARMONY

How often does respondent experience the following: I feel deep inner peace and harmony.
  1) Many times a day
  2) Every day
  3) Most days
  4) Some days
  5) Once in awhile
  6) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many times a day 194 14.5% 14.5% -1.35
Every day 325 24.3% 38.7% -.72
Most days 347 25.9% 64.6% -.08
Some days 225 16.8% 81.4% .55
Once in awhile 136 10.1% 91.6% 1.18
Never 94 7% 98.6% 1.82
Don't know 4 .3% 98.9% 3.09
No answer 15 1.1% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Many times a day 13.1%
38
14.1%
56
13.3%
58
19.8%
42
14.5%
194
Every day 18.6%
54
25.2%
100
25.9%
113
27.4%
58
24.3%
325
Most days 26.5%
77
24.9%
99
26.8%
117
25.5%
54
26.0%
347
Some days 20.3%
59
19.4%
77
14.9%
65
10.8%
23
16.8%
224
Once in awhile 13.4%
39
8.6%
34
9.6%
42
9.9%
21
10.2%
136
Never 7.2%
21
6.5%
26
8.3%
36
4.2%
9
6.9%
92
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 1.0%
3
0.8%
3
0.9%
4
1.9%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times a day 9.6%
60
18.7%
134
14.5%
194
Every day 24.7%
154
23.9%
171
24.3%
325
Most days 24.0%
150
27.5%
197
25.9%
347
Some days 18.4%
115
15.4%
110
16.8%
225
Once in awhile 12.0%
75
8.5%
61
10.1%
136
Never 9.5%
59
4.9%
35
7.0%
94
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 1.3%
8
1.0%
7
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Many times a day 20.8%
36
13.0%
91
18.8%
21
12.7%
28
12.5%
17
14.4%
193
Every day 23.7%
41
25.2%
176
27.7%
31
20.0%
44
24.3%
33
24.3%
325
Most days 19.7%
34
26.1%
182
29.5%
33
25.5%
56
30.9%
42
25.9%
347
Some days 15.6%
27
16.9%
118
11.6%
13
19.1%
42
18.4%
25
16.8%
225
Once in awhile 11.0%
19
10.5%
73
6.3%
7
9.5%
21
11.8%
16
10.2%
136
Never 8.7%
15
7.2%
50
4.5%
5
9.5%
21
2.2%
3
7.0%
94
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
4
1.8%
2
3.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Many times a day 11.0%
35
13.7%
68
16.4%
81
14.1%
184
Every day 21.6%
69
24.9%
124
26.0%
128
24.5%
321
Most days 26.0%
83
25.4%
126
27.2%
134
26.2%
343
Some days 16.9%
54
16.9%
84
16.6%
82
16.8%
220
Once in awhile 12.2%
39
11.5%
57
7.9%
39
10.3%
135
Never 10.7%
34
6.6%
33
4.5%
22
6.8%
89
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 1.3%
4
0.8%
4
1.0%
5
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Many times a day 15.8%
107
16.5%
17
10.3%
21
17.0%
8
13.3%
41
14.5%
194
Every day 25.6%
174
27.2%
28
22.2%
45
23.4%
11
21.8%
67
24.3%
325
Most days 26.8%
182
28.2%
29
28.1%
57
19.1%
9
22.7%
70
25.9%
347
Some days 15.6%
106
11.7%
12
20.7%
42
17.0%
8
18.5%
57
16.8%
225
Once in awhile 9.0%
61
10.7%
11
8.9%
18
14.9%
7
12.7%
39
10.1%
136
Never 5.9%
40
4.9%
5
7.9%
16
4.3%
2
10.1%
31
7.0%
94
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.1%
1
1.0%
3
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Many times a day 13.1%
141
25.0%
40
12.5%
13
14.5%
194
Every day 22.5%
242
33.8%
54
27.9%
29
24.3%
325
Most days 27.5%
296
18.8%
30
20.2%
21
25.9%
347
Some days 17.6%
189
10.6%
17
18.3%
19
16.8%
225
Once in awhile 11.0%
118
5.0%
8
9.6%
10
10.1%
136
Never 7.1%
76
5.0%
8
9.6%
10
7.0%
94
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.9%
10
1.9%
3
1.9%
2
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Many times a day 16.8%
120
11.9%
38
5.9%
1
7.5%
15
23.3%
20
14.5%
194
Every day 27.0%
193
27.2%
87
17.6%
3
13.6%
27
17.4%
15
24.3%
325
Most days 28.6%
204
21.6%
69
23.5%
4
23.6%
47
26.7%
23
26.0%
347
Some days 13.7%
98
18.8%
60
29.4%
5
23.1%
46
18.6%
16
16.8%
225
Once in awhile 7.7%
55
11.9%
38
11.8%
2
16.6%
33
9.3%
8
10.2%
136
Never 5.0%
36
7.2%
23
11.8%
2
14.6%
29
2.3%
2
6.9%
92
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 1.1%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share