General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BEAUSPRT

How often does respondent experience the following: I am spiritually touched by the beauty of creation.
  1) Many times a day
  2) Every day
  3) Most days
  4) Some days
  5) Once in awhile
  6) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many times a day 287 21.4% 21.4% -1.1
Every day 441 32.9% 54.3% -.49
Most days 244 18.2% 72.5% .13
Some days 166 12.4% 84.9% .74
Once in awhile 97 7.2% 92.2% 1.35
Never 82 6.1% 98.3% 1.96
Don't know 7 .5% 98.8% 3.19
No answer 16 1.2% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Many times a day 16.2%
47
21.4%
85
21.8%
95
28.3%
60
21.5%
287
Every day 27.8%
81
32.5%
129
35.1%
153
36.8%
78
33.0%
441
Most days 20.6%
60
15.9%
63
21.3%
93
12.7%
27
18.2%
243
Some days 16.2%
47
14.6%
58
8.3%
36
11.8%
25
12.4%
166
Once in awhile 9.3%
27
8.8%
35
5.5%
24
4.7%
10
7.2%
96
Never 8.6%
25
5.0%
20
6.7%
29
3.3%
7
6.1%
81
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
No answer 1.0%
3
0.8%
3
1.1%
5
1.9%
4
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times a day 17.0%
106
25.3%
181
21.4%
287
Every day 32.1%
200
33.7%
241
32.9%
441
Most days 16.8%
105
19.4%
139
18.2%
244
Some days 13.6%
85
11.3%
81
12.4%
166
Once in awhile 9.5%
59
5.3%
38
7.2%
97
Never 9.0%
56
3.6%
26
6.1%
82
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
7
No answer 1.4%
9
1.0%
7
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Many times a day 24.3%
42
20.9%
146
26.8%
30
19.5%
43
19.1%
26
21.4%
287
Every day 33.5%
58
35.5%
248
30.4%
34
27.3%
60
29.4%
40
32.9%
440
Most days 16.2%
28
18.6%
130
21.4%
24
15.9%
35
19.9%
27
18.2%
244
Some days 13.3%
23
10.3%
72
10.7%
12
16.4%
36
16.9%
23
12.4%
166
Once in awhile 6.4%
11
7.6%
53
2.7%
3
9.5%
21
6.6%
9
7.2%
97
Never 4.6%
8
5.7%
40
5.4%
6
7.7%
17
8.1%
11
6.1%
82
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
4
2.7%
3
3.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Many times a day 17.2%
55
22.1%
110
22.7%
112
21.2%
277
Every day 29.5%
94
33.4%
166
35.5%
175
33.2%
435
Most days 20.7%
66
18.5%
92
17.2%
85
18.6%
243
Some days 10.0%
32
12.1%
60
13.8%
68
12.2%
160
Once in awhile 11.0%
35
6.2%
31
5.9%
29
7.3%
95
Never 9.7%
31
6.0%
30
3.7%
18
6.0%
79
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
No answer 1.3%
4
1.0%
5
1.0%
5
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Many times a day 22.5%
153
27.2%
28
20.2%
41
27.7%
13
16.9%
52
21.4%
287
Every day 36.1%
245
33.0%
34
31.0%
63
25.5%
12
28.2%
87
32.9%
441
Most days 17.4%
118
15.5%
16
20.7%
42
17.0%
8
19.5%
60
18.2%
244
Some days 11.5%
78
11.7%
12
12.3%
25
19.1%
9
13.6%
42
12.4%
166
Once in awhile 5.9%
40
5.8%
6
8.9%
18
6.4%
3
9.7%
30
7.2%
97
Never 5.2%
35
4.9%
5
4.9%
10
2.1%
1
10.1%
31
6.1%
82
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
7
No answer 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.1%
1
1.0%
3
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Many times a day 20.1%
216
32.5%
52
18.3%
19
21.4%
287
Every day 32.5%
350
38.1%
61
28.8%
30
32.9%
441
Most days 19.1%
206
12.5%
20
17.3%
18
18.2%
244
Some days 13.1%
141
8.1%
13
11.5%
12
12.4%
166
Once in awhile 7.6%
82
1.9%
3
11.5%
12
7.2%
97
Never 6.0%
65
4.4%
7
9.6%
10
6.1%
82
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
7
No answer 1.0%
11
1.9%
3
1.9%
2
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Many times a day 24.8%
177
21.3%
68
17.6%
3
8.5%
17
25.6%
22
21.5%
287
Every day 37.1%
265
31.6%
101
17.6%
3
25.1%
50
25.6%
22
33.0%
441
Most days 17.9%
128
17.5%
56
23.5%
4
19.1%
38
18.6%
16
18.1%
242
Some days 10.4%
74
14.4%
46
0.0%
0
15.1%
30
18.6%
16
12.4%
166
Once in awhile 5.6%
40
8.8%
28
29.4%
5
9.5%
19
5.8%
5
7.3%
97
Never 2.5%
18
5.0%
16
11.8%
2
21.6%
43
3.5%
3
6.1%
82
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 1.3%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share