General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELEXP

Did you ever have a religious or spiritual experience that changed your life?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 477 35.6% 35.6% -.81
No 848 63.3% 98.9% .32
Don't know 4 .3% 99.2% 7.08
No answer 11 .8% 100% 8.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
109
37.0%
147
34.9%
152
32.1%
68
35.6%
476
No 61.9%
180
61.5%
244
64.4%
281
66.0%
140
63.2%
845
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.7%
2
1.0%
4
0.5%
2
1.4%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
191
39.9%
286
35.6%
477
No 68.4%
427
58.8%
421
63.3%
848
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.6%
4
1.0%
7
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
58
35.1%
245
39.3%
44
35.9%
79
37.5%
51
35.6%
477
No 64.7%
112
64.2%
448
58.9%
66
62.3%
137
61.8%
84
63.3%
847
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.8%
2
1.8%
4
0.7%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
110
30.4%
151
41.8%
206
35.7%
467
No 64.3%
205
68.8%
342
57.0%
281
63.3%
828
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.9%
3
0.6%
3
1.0%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 35.6%
242
34.0%
35
36.5%
74
40.4%
19
34.7%
107
35.6%
477
No 63.3%
430
65.0%
67
61.6%
125
57.4%
27
64.6%
199
63.3%
848
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 33.4%
359
53.1%
85
31.7%
33
35.6%
477
No 65.6%
706
45.0%
72
67.3%
70
63.3%
848
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.7%
8
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 43.7%
312
24.4%
78
23.5%
4
22.6%
45
44.2%
38
35.7%
477
No 55.2%
394
75.0%
240
70.6%
12
77.4%
154
53.5%
46
63.3%
846
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.7%
5
0.3%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share