General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPUSE

Do you personally ever use a computer at home, at work, or at some other location?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 723 73.5% 73.5% -.41
No 255 25.9% 99.4% .93
No answer 6 .6% 100% 10.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
171
83.4%
226
74.1%
263
39.7%
60
73.5%
720
No 15.3%
31
15.9%
43
25.1%
89
60.3%
91
25.9%
254
No answer 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
271
100.0%
355
100.0%
151

980


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
303
75.7%
420
73.5%
723
No 29.1%
125
23.4%
130
25.9%
255
No answer 0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
555

984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
38
71.5%
356
89.7%
61
90.9%
170
97.0%
98
73.5%
723
No 70.0%
91
27.9%
139
10.3%
7
8.0%
15
3.0%
3
25.9%
255
No answer 0.8%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
498
100.0%
68
100.0%
187
100.0%
101

984


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 79.6%
422
43.4%
33
64.0%
87
51.6%
16
78.2%
165
73.5%
723
No 19.6%
104
56.6%
43
35.3%
48
48.4%
15
21.3%
45
25.9%
255
No answer 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
76
100.0%
136
100.0%
31
100.0%
211

984


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 76.0%
588
58.9%
86
76.6%
49
73.5%
723
No 23.9%
185
40.4%
59
17.2%
11
25.9%
255
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
1
6.3%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
146
100.0%
64

984


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
352
74.7%
171
86.2%
25
78.6%
110
79.5%
62
73.5%
720
No 29.6%
149
24.0%
55
13.8%
4
21.4%
30
20.5%
16
25.9%
254
No answer 0.4%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
229
100.0%
29
100.0%
140
100.0%
78

979

Bookmark and Share