General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USEWWW

Other than for e-mail, do you ever use the Internet or World Wide Web?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 684 93.8% 93.8% -.16
No 39 5.3% 99.2% 1.17
No answer 6 .8% 100% 10.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 93.6%
161
95.6%
218
94.0%
250
86.7%
52
93.8%
681
No 5.8%
10
3.5%
8
4.9%
13
13.3%
8
5.4%
39
No answer 0.6%
1
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
228
100.0%
266
100.0%
60

726


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 95.1%
289
92.9%
395
93.8%
684
No 4.6%
14
5.9%
25
5.3%
39
No answer 0.3%
1
1.2%
5
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
425

729


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 87.2%
34
92.8%
333
93.4%
57
96.5%
166
95.9%
94
93.8%
684
No 10.3%
4
6.4%
23
6.6%
4
2.3%
4
4.1%
4
5.3%
39
No answer 2.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
359
100.0%
61
100.0%
172
100.0%
98

729


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 93.9%
400
90.9%
30
90.9%
80
100.0%
16
95.2%
158
93.8%
684
No 5.2%
22
9.1%
3
8.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.2%
7
5.3%
39
No answer 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
33
100.0%
88
100.0%
16
100.0%
166

729


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 95.1%
560
90.8%
79
84.9%
45
93.8%
684
No 4.8%
28
8.0%
7
7.5%
4
5.3%
39
No answer 0.2%
1
1.1%
1
7.5%
4
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
87
100.0%
53

729


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 94.9%
336
89.1%
155
100.0%
25
95.5%
105
96.8%
60
93.9%
681
No 4.5%
16
9.2%
16
0.0%
0
4.5%
5
3.2%
2
5.4%
39
No answer 0.6%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
174
100.0%
25
100.0%
110
100.0%
62

725

Bookmark and Share