General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DEGREE

Highest educational degree earned by respondent
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 364 12.9% 12.9% -1.33
High school 1435 51% 64% -.51
Associate/Junior college 224 8% 71.9% .32
Bachelor's 507 18% 90% 1.14
Graduate 281 10% 100% 1.97
Don't know 1 0% 100% 5.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than high school 12.1%
72
9.6%
78
12.2%
118
22.1%
95
13.0%
363
High school 57.2%
341
47.9%
388
49.1%
475
52.6%
226
51.0%
1430
Associate/Junior college 8.2%
49
9.5%
77
8.6%
83
3.3%
14
8.0%
223
Bachelor's 17.4%
104
22.2%
180
17.2%
166
13.0%
56
18.1%
506
Graduate 5.0%
30
10.6%
86
12.9%
125
9.1%
39
10.0%
280
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 13.9%
178
12.1%
186
12.9%
364
High school 47.5%
608
54.0%
827
51.0%
1435
Associate/Junior college 7.5%
96
8.4%
128
8.0%
224
Bachelor's 19.4%
248
16.9%
259
18.0%
507
Graduate 11.7%
150
8.6%
131
10.0%
281
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
364
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
364
High school 0.0%
0
100.0%
1435
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.0%
1435
Associate/Junior college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
224
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
224
Bachelor's 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
507
0.0%
0
18.0%
507
Graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
281
10.0%
281
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 11.0%
35
15.9%
79
10.1%
50
12.5%
164
High school 47.6%
152
59.2%
294
47.7%
235
52.0%
681
Associate/Junior college 7.2%
23
6.8%
34
10.8%
53
8.4%
110
Bachelor's 18.5%
59
11.3%
56
21.1%
104
16.7%
219
Graduate 15.7%
50
6.8%
34
10.3%
51
10.3%
135
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Less than high school 10.1%
149
27.0%
55
12.3%
51
29.5%
28
13.1%
81
12.9%
364
High school 48.4%
716
48.5%
99
58.1%
241
52.6%
50
53.2%
329
51.0%
1435
Associate/Junior college 7.4%
109
6.9%
14
9.9%
41
7.4%
7
8.6%
53
8.0%
224
Bachelor's 21.6%
319
9.3%
19
12.8%
53
6.3%
6
17.8%
110
18.0%
507
Graduate 12.5%
185
8.3%
17
7.0%
29
4.2%
4
7.4%
46
10.0%
281
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 11.5%
258
18.0%
68
18.9%
38
12.9%
364
High school 51.1%
1141
56.2%
212
40.8%
82
51.0%
1435
Associate/Junior college 7.6%
169
10.9%
41
7.0%
14
8.0%
224
Bachelor's 19.0%
424
9.8%
37
22.9%
46
18.0%
507
Graduate 10.8%
241
5.0%
19
10.4%
21
10.0%
281
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 13.1%
195
13.4%
88
0.0%
0
14.4%
58
10.8%
22
13.0%
363
High school 53.7%
796
50.0%
328
32.7%
18
47.4%
191
47.8%
97
51.1%
1430
Associate/Junior college 8.1%
120
9.0%
59
1.8%
1
5.7%
23
9.4%
19
7.9%
222
Bachelor's 16.3%
242
18.0%
118
34.5%
19
19.6%
79
22.2%
45
18.0%
503
Graduate 8.8%
130
9.5%
62
30.9%
17
12.9%
52
9.9%
20
10.0%
281
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share